Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MIGHTUSE

Do you ever use that expression yourself? [IF YES:] How often-very often, sometimes, only occasionally, or never?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Only occasionally
  4) Never
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 90 9.6% 9.6% -2.31
Sometimes 105 11.2% 20.8% -1.33
Only occasionally 121 12.9% 33.7% -.36
Never 611 65.1% 98.8% .61
Don't know/No answer 11 1.2% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Very often 12.4%
12
9.8%
40
8.0%
22
10.2%
15
9.6%
89
Sometimes 10.3%
10
9.6%
39
13.1%
36
12.2%
18
11.1%
103
Only occasionally 9.3%
9
12.3%
50
14.2%
39
15.0%
22
13.0%
120
Never 66.0%
64
68.1%
277
63.6%
175
59.2%
87
65.1%
603
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
2
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
3.4%
5
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Very often 21.9%
7
26.1%
23
9.8%
29
8.4%
20
3.9%
11
9.6%
90
Sometimes 21.9%
7
18.2%
16
13.5%
40
10.1%
24
6.4%
18
11.2%
105
Only occasionally 34.4%
11
13.6%
12
16.2%
48
10.5%
25
8.9%
25
12.9%
121
Never 18.8%
6
38.6%
34
59.5%
176
70.6%
168
80.4%
226
65.2%
610
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
1
3.4%
3
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 9.9%
38
9.4%
52
9.6%
90
Sometimes 10.9%
42
11.4%
63
11.2%
105
Only occasionally 13.0%
50
12.8%
71
12.9%
121
Never 65.4%
251
65.0%
360
65.1%
611
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
3
1.4%
8
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Very often 9.2%
27
12.7%
38
5.6%
13
9.4%
5
9.5%
83
Sometimes 10.6%
31
14.0%
42
10.3%
24
3.8%
2
11.3%
99
Only occasionally 12.0%
35
12.7%
38
15.0%
35
9.4%
5
12.9%
113
Never 66.8%
195
60.3%
181
67.0%
156
77.4%
41
65.3%
573
Don't know/No answer 1.4%
4
0.3%
1
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Very often 9.4%
70
11.4%
14
33.3%
2
7.0%
4
9.7%
90
Sometimes 10.8%
80
16.3%
20
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
11.3%
105
Only occasionally 13.6%
101
8.9%
11
0.0%
0
12.3%
7
12.8%
119
Never 64.8%
481
63.4%
78
66.7%
4
70.2%
40
65.0%
603
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Very often 14.5%
49
6.9%
19
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
8.5%
12
6.7%
4
9.7%
90
Sometimes 15.4%
52
11.6%
32
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
7.0%
10
6.7%
4
11.3%
105
Only occasionally 13.0%
44
14.5%
40
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
14.8%
21
15.0%
9
13.0%
121
Never 56.5%
191
65.2%
180
80.6%
87
100.0%
6
67.6%
96
71.7%
43
64.8%
603
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
2
1.8%
5
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930