Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FOODKIND

Here are some questions about food-If you were going out to eat which of the following foods would you most prefer?
  1) Mexican
  2) Italian
  3) Chinese
  4) Southern
  5) American
  6) Seafood
  7) Something else
  8) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mexican 137 14.6% 14.6% -1.66
Italian 101 10.8% 25.4% -1.15
Chinese 82 8.7% 34.1% -.63
Southern 116 12.4% 46.5% -.12
American 151 16.1% 62.6% .4
Seafood 312 33.3% 95.8% .91
Something else 21 2.2% 98.1% 1.42
Don't know/No answer 18 1.9% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Mexican 23.7%
23
19.7%
80
9.8%
27
4.1%
6
14.7%
136
Italian 19.6%
19
12.8%
52
8.0%
22
5.4%
8
10.9%
101
Chinese 12.4%
12
9.8%
40
8.0%
22
4.1%
6
8.6%
80
Southern 9.3%
9
6.4%
26
15.3%
42
26.5%
39
12.5%
116
American 9.3%
9
12.3%
50
17.5%
48
27.9%
41
16.0%
148
Seafood 22.7%
22
36.1%
147
36.7%
101
24.5%
36
33.0%
306
Something else 1.0%
1
2.0%
8
2.9%
8
2.7%
4
2.3%
21
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
2
1.0%
4
1.8%
5
4.8%
7
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Mexican 0.0%
0
11.4%
10
12.2%
36
17.6%
42
17.4%
49
14.7%
137
Italian 6.3%
2
1.1%
1
9.1%
27
14.3%
34
13.2%
37
10.8%
101
Chinese 0.0%
0
10.2%
9
8.1%
24
8.0%
19
10.7%
30
8.8%
82
Southern 28.1%
9
23.9%
21
15.9%
47
8.0%
19
6.8%
19
12.3%
115
American 37.5%
12
27.3%
24
18.2%
54
12.2%
29
11.4%
32
16.1%
151
Seafood 21.9%
7
23.9%
21
33.8%
100
35.7%
85
34.5%
97
33.2%
310
Something else 3.1%
1
2.3%
2
1.4%
4
2.1%
5
3.2%
9
2.2%
21
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
4
2.1%
5
2.8%
8
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mexican 15.1%
58
14.3%
79
14.6%
137
Italian 10.2%
39
11.2%
62
10.8%
101
Chinese 6.8%
26
10.1%
56
8.7%
82
Southern 12.5%
48
12.3%
68
12.4%
116
American 18.0%
69
14.8%
82
16.1%
151
Seafood 32.0%
123
34.1%
189
33.3%
312
Something else 3.9%
15
1.1%
6
2.2%
21
Don't know/No answer 1.6%
6
2.2%
12
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Mexican 16.8%
49
12.7%
38
13.3%
31
17.0%
9
14.5%
127
Italian 14.0%
41
9.3%
28
11.2%
26
5.7%
3
11.2%
98
Chinese 8.6%
25
9.0%
27
9.4%
22
13.2%
7
9.2%
81
Southern 7.9%
23
13.7%
41
15.0%
35
11.3%
6
12.0%
105
American 15.1%
44
19.0%
57
12.0%
28
20.8%
11
15.9%
140
Seafood 32.5%
95
33.0%
99
35.2%
82
26.4%
14
33.0%
290
Something else 3.4%
10
2.0%
6
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.3%
20
Don't know/No answer 1.7%
5
1.3%
4
2.1%
5
5.7%
3
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Mexican 15.5%
115
4.9%
6
16.7%
1
24.6%
14
14.7%
136
Italian 12.1%
90
3.3%
4
33.3%
2
7.0%
4
10.8%
100
Chinese 8.4%
62
9.8%
12
16.7%
1
12.3%
7
8.8%
82
Southern 12.9%
96
14.6%
18
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
12.4%
115
American 17.1%
127
12.2%
15
16.7%
1
12.3%
7
16.2%
150
Seafood 30.1%
223
52.0%
64
16.7%
1
33.3%
19
33.1%
307
Something else 2.0%
15
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
2.3%
21
Don't know/No answer 1.9%
14
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mexican 14.5%
49
10.9%
30
16.7%
18
16.7%
1
14.8%
21
28.3%
17
14.6%
136
Italian 5.3%
18
13.0%
36
14.8%
16
16.7%
1
11.3%
16
18.3%
11
10.5%
98
Chinese 8.3%
28
9.1%
25
7.4%
8
33.3%
2
11.3%
16
5.0%
3
8.8%
82
Southern 16.0%
54
12.0%
33
4.6%
5
16.7%
1
12.7%
18
8.3%
5
12.5%
116
American 17.2%
58
15.2%
42
13.0%
14
0.0%
0
19.0%
27
15.0%
9
16.1%
150
Seafood 36.1%
122
34.8%
96
37.0%
40
16.7%
1
26.1%
37
23.3%
14
33.3%
310
Something else 1.5%
5
2.2%
6
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
1.7%
1
2.2%
20
Don't know/No answer 1.2%
4
2.9%
8
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930