Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FRUTCAKE

Food is an important part of many people's Christmas or Hanukkah holidays. For each of the foods I'm going to mention, would you tell me whether you usually eat it at the holidays, sometimes eat it, seldom eat it, or have never eaten it? Fruitcake.
  1) Usually eat it at the holidays
  2) Sometimes eat it
  3) Seldom eat it
  4) Never eat it
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Usually eat it at the holidays 251 26.8% 26.8% -1.35
Sometimes eat it 165 17.6% 44.3% -.52
Seldom eat it 204 21.7% 66.1% .31
Never eat it 316 33.7% 99.8% 1.14
Don't know/No answer 2 .2% 100% 1.96

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 7.2%
7
15.0%
61
38.5%
106
51.7%
76
27.0%
250
Sometimes eat it 10.3%
10
17.2%
70
19.6%
54
18.4%
27
17.4%
161
Seldom eat it 14.4%
14
25.8%
105
22.9%
63
14.3%
21
21.9%
203
Never eat it 67.0%
65
42.0%
171
18.9%
52
15.0%
22
33.5%
310
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 50.0%
16
44.3%
39
25.0%
74
22.3%
53
24.2%
68
26.7%
250
Sometimes eat it 18.8%
6
15.9%
14
16.6%
49
15.5%
37
20.3%
57
17.4%
163
Seldom eat it 12.5%
4
15.9%
14
19.6%
58
22.7%
54
26.3%
74
21.8%
204
Never eat it 15.6%
5
23.9%
21
38.5%
114
39.5%
94
29.2%
82
33.8%
316
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 25.5%
98
27.6%
153
26.8%
251
Sometimes eat it 17.4%
67
17.7%
98
17.6%
165
Seldom eat it 25.5%
98
19.1%
106
21.7%
204
Never eat it 31.0%
119
35.6%
197
33.7%
316
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 24.0%
70
31.7%
95
25.8%
60
17.0%
9
26.7%
234
Sometimes eat it 16.1%
47
16.3%
49
23.2%
54
13.2%
7
17.9%
157
Seldom eat it 25.3%
74
19.7%
59
20.2%
47
22.6%
12
21.9%
192
Never eat it 34.6%
101
32.3%
97
30.5%
71
45.3%
24
33.4%
293
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 27.8%
206
21.1%
26
50.0%
3
22.8%
13
26.7%
248
Sometimes eat it 18.1%
134
14.6%
18
16.7%
1
19.3%
11
17.7%
164
Seldom eat it 21.6%
160
19.5%
24
33.3%
2
28.1%
16
21.8%
202
Never eat it 32.5%
241
44.7%
55
0.0%
0
29.8%
17
33.7%
313
Don't know/No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 31.7%
107
27.9%
77
20.4%
22
16.7%
1
21.8%
31
21.7%
13
27.0%
251
Sometimes eat it 18.0%
61
17.0%
47
17.6%
19
16.7%
1
18.3%
26
15.0%
9
17.5%
163
Seldom eat it 19.5%
66
23.9%
66
27.8%
30
0.0%
0
20.4%
29
20.0%
12
21.8%
203
Never eat it 30.8%
104
30.8%
85
33.3%
36
66.7%
4
39.4%
56
43.3%
26
33.4%
311
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930