Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


MINCEPIE

Food is an important part of many people's Christmas or Hanukkah holidays. For each of the foods I'm going to mention, would you tell me whether you usually eat it at the holidays, sometimes eat it, seldom eat it, or have never eaten it? Mince pie.
  1) Usually eat it at the holidays
  2) Sometimes eat it
  3) Seldom eat it
  4) Never eat it
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Usually eat it at the holidays 83 8.8% 8.8% -2.44
Sometimes eat it 84 9% 17.8% -1.42
Seldom eat it 157 16.7% 34.5% -.4
Never eat it 611 65.1% 99.7% .62
Don't know/No answer 3 .3% 100% 1.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 2.1%
2
5.4%
22
10.5%
29
19.7%
29
8.9%
82
Sometimes eat it 5.2%
5
6.6%
27
10.2%
28
16.3%
24
9.1%
84
Seldom eat it 7.2%
7
11.8%
48
23.6%
65
23.8%
35
16.7%
155
Never eat it 83.5%
81
75.9%
309
55.6%
153
40.1%
59
65.0%
602
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 15.6%
5
15.9%
14
10.5%
31
5.9%
14
6.8%
19
8.9%
83
Sometimes eat it 9.4%
3
12.5%
11
7.1%
21
10.5%
25
8.5%
24
9.0%
84
Seldom eat it 15.6%
5
14.8%
13
12.8%
38
18.9%
45
19.6%
55
16.7%
156
Never eat it 59.4%
19
56.8%
50
68.6%
203
64.7%
154
65.1%
183
65.1%
609
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 7.8%
30
9.6%
53
8.8%
83
Sometimes eat it 10.4%
40
7.9%
44
9.0%
84
Seldom eat it 20.6%
79
14.1%
78
16.7%
157
Never eat it 60.4%
232
68.4%
379
65.1%
611
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 10.6%
31
9.7%
29
6.0%
14
11.3%
6
9.1%
80
Sometimes eat it 7.9%
23
9.0%
27
11.6%
27
3.8%
2
9.0%
79
Seldom eat it 20.5%
60
14.3%
43
16.7%
39
15.1%
8
17.1%
150
Never eat it 60.6%
177
66.7%
200
65.7%
153
67.9%
36
64.5%
566
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 8.4%
62
8.9%
11
0.0%
0
14.0%
8
8.7%
81
Sometimes eat it 9.8%
73
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
12.3%
7
8.9%
83
Seldom eat it 18.6%
138
6.5%
8
33.3%
2
15.8%
9
16.9%
157
Never eat it 63.1%
468
81.3%
100
66.7%
4
57.9%
33
65.2%
605
Don't know/No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 8.3%
28
11.2%
31
11.1%
12
0.0%
0
7.0%
10
3.3%
2
8.9%
83
Sometimes eat it 6.2%
21
9.1%
25
8.3%
9
0.0%
0
12.0%
17
18.3%
11
8.9%
83
Seldom eat it 17.8%
60
21.0%
58
10.2%
11
0.0%
0
14.8%
21
11.7%
7
16.9%
157
Never eat it 67.5%
228
58.7%
162
69.4%
75
100.0%
6
66.2%
94
65.0%
39
64.9%
604
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930