Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BCUSTARD

Food is an important part of many people's Christmas or Hanukkah holidays. For each of the foods I'm going to mention, would you tell me whether you usually eat it at the holidays, sometimes eat it, seldom eat it, or have never eaten it? Boiled custard.
  1) Usually eat it at the holidays
  2) Sometimes eat it
  3) Seldom eat it
  4) Never eat it
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Usually eat it at the holidays 75 8% 8% -2.44
Sometimes eat it 111 11.8% 19.8% -1.43
Seldom eat it 114 12.2% 32% -.41
Never eat it 633 67.5% 99.5% .6
Don't know/No answer 5 .5% 100% 1.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 4.1%
4
4.7%
19
9.5%
26
17.7%
26
8.1%
75
Sometimes eat it 7.2%
7
9.1%
37
15.3%
42
15.6%
23
11.8%
109
Seldom eat it 2.1%
2
10.8%
44
13.5%
37
20.4%
30
12.2%
113
Never eat it 84.5%
82
74.9%
305
61.5%
169
46.3%
68
67.4%
624
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 18.8%
6
18.2%
16
7.1%
21
6.3%
15
6.0%
17
8.0%
75
Sometimes eat it 12.5%
4
12.5%
11
9.8%
29
11.3%
27
14.2%
40
11.9%
111
Seldom eat it 21.9%
7
9.1%
8
11.1%
33
10.9%
26
14.2%
40
12.2%
114
Never eat it 46.9%
15
59.1%
52
70.9%
210
71.0%
169
65.5%
184
67.4%
630
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 6.3%
24
9.2%
51
8.0%
75
Sometimes eat it 13.0%
50
11.0%
61
11.8%
111
Seldom eat it 15.1%
58
10.1%
56
12.2%
114
Never eat it 64.8%
249
69.3%
384
67.5%
633
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
3
0.4%
2
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 7.2%
21
9.7%
29
7.3%
17
3.8%
2
7.9%
69
Sometimes eat it 13.4%
39
12.3%
37
8.2%
19
11.3%
6
11.5%
101
Seldom eat it 11.3%
33
9.3%
28
16.7%
39
11.3%
6
12.1%
106
Never eat it 67.8%
198
68.0%
204
67.4%
157
71.7%
38
68.0%
597
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
1.9%
1
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 7.8%
58
8.9%
11
16.7%
1
7.0%
4
8.0%
74
Sometimes eat it 12.9%
96
8.1%
10
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
11.7%
109
Seldom eat it 13.2%
98
5.7%
7
0.0%
0
14.0%
8
12.2%
113
Never eat it 65.8%
488
75.6%
93
83.3%
5
73.7%
42
67.7%
628
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
2
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 10.4%
35
8.3%
23
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
7.7%
11
8.3%
5
8.1%
75
Sometimes eat it 13.6%
46
12.3%
34
10.2%
11
33.3%
2
9.9%
14
5.0%
3
11.8%
110
Seldom eat it 11.2%
38
14.9%
41
10.2%
11
0.0%
0
10.6%
15
15.0%
9
12.3%
114
Never eat it 64.2%
217
64.5%
178
76.9%
83
66.7%
4
71.8%
102
70.0%
42
67.3%
626
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930