Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SPCASS

Food is an important part of many people's Christmas or Hanukkah holidays. For each of the foods I'm going to mention, would you tell me whether you usually eat it at the holidays, sometimes eat it, seldom eat it, or have never eaten it? Sweet potato casserole.
  1) Usually eat it at the holidays
  2) Sometimes eat it
  3) Seldom eat it
  4) Never eat it
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Usually eat it at the holidays 386 41.2% 41.2% -.97
Sometimes eat it 228 24.3% 65.5% -.16
Seldom eat it 79 8.4% 73.9% .65
Never eat it 241 25.7% 99.6% 1.46
Don't know/No answer 4 .4% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 29.9%
29
33.7%
137
45.8%
126
59.9%
88
41.0%
380
Sometimes eat it 19.6%
19
25.6%
104
26.2%
72
20.4%
30
24.3%
225
Seldom eat it 7.2%
7
10.1%
41
9.1%
25
4.1%
6
8.5%
79
Never eat it 42.3%
41
30.7%
125
17.8%
49
15.6%
23
25.7%
238
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 46.9%
15
48.9%
43
40.9%
121
43.7%
104
36.3%
102
41.2%
385
Sometimes eat it 21.9%
7
21.6%
19
24.7%
73
21.0%
50
27.4%
77
24.2%
226
Seldom eat it 12.5%
4
3.4%
3
5.7%
17
8.4%
20
12.5%
35
8.4%
79
Never eat it 18.8%
6
25.0%
22
28.0%
83
26.9%
64
23.5%
66
25.8%
241
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 37.0%
142
44.0%
244
41.2%
386
Sometimes eat it 23.4%
90
24.9%
138
24.3%
228
Seldom eat it 10.4%
40
7.0%
39
8.4%
79
Never eat it 28.4%
109
23.8%
132
25.7%
241
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 41.8%
122
39.7%
119
39.9%
93
41.5%
22
40.5%
356
Sometimes eat it 22.6%
66
29.0%
87
21.5%
50
17.0%
9
24.1%
212
Seldom eat it 10.6%
31
6.0%
18
11.2%
26
5.7%
3
8.9%
78
Never eat it 25.0%
73
25.0%
75
26.6%
62
34.0%
18
26.0%
228
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
1.9%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 42.5%
315
39.0%
48
66.7%
4
28.1%
16
41.3%
383
Sometimes eat it 24.3%
180
21.1%
26
0.0%
0
33.3%
19
24.2%
225
Seldom eat it 9.2%
68
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
14.0%
8
8.5%
79
Never eat it 23.6%
175
37.4%
46
33.3%
2
24.6%
14
25.5%
237
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 42.3%
143
44.9%
124
32.4%
35
0.0%
0
43.0%
61
33.3%
20
41.2%
383
Sometimes eat it 26.0%
88
23.9%
66
28.7%
31
33.3%
2
18.3%
26
21.7%
13
24.3%
226
Seldom eat it 5.3%
18
9.4%
26
11.1%
12
50.0%
3
12.0%
17
5.0%
3
8.5%
79
Never eat it 26.3%
89
21.7%
60
26.9%
29
16.7%
1
25.4%
36
38.3%
23
25.6%
238
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.7%
1
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930