Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


AMBROSIA

Food is an important part of many people's Christmas or Hanukkah holidays. For each of the foods I'm going to mention, would you tell me whether you usually eat it at the holidays, sometimes eat it, seldom eat it, or have never eaten it? Ambrosia.
  1) Usually eat it at the holidays
  2) Sometimes eat it
  3) Seldom eat it
  4) Never eat it
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Usually eat it at the holidays 173 18.4% 18.4% -1.69
Sometimes eat it 135 14.4% 32.8% -.88
Seldom eat it 86 9.2% 42% -.08
Never eat it 514 54.8% 96.8% .72
Don't know/No answer 30 3.2% 100% 1.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 5.2%
5
11.8%
48
25.1%
69
31.3%
46
18.1%
168
Sometimes eat it 4.1%
4
14.3%
58
16.4%
45
15.6%
23
14.0%
130
Seldom eat it 3.1%
3
9.1%
37
10.9%
30
10.9%
16
9.3%
86
Never eat it 84.5%
82
61.4%
250
44.4%
122
39.5%
58
55.3%
512
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
3
3.4%
14
3.3%
9
2.7%
4
3.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 15.6%
5
25.0%
22
14.5%
43
20.2%
48
19.2%
54
18.4%
172
Sometimes eat it 12.5%
4
11.4%
10
13.5%
40
13.0%
31
17.4%
49
14.3%
134
Seldom eat it 3.1%
1
3.4%
3
6.8%
20
9.2%
22
14.2%
40
9.2%
86
Never eat it 59.4%
19
58.0%
51
62.2%
184
55.5%
132
45.2%
127
54.9%
513
Don't know/No answer 9.4%
3
2.3%
2
3.0%
9
2.1%
5
3.9%
11
3.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 13.8%
53
21.7%
120
18.4%
173
Sometimes eat it 9.6%
37
17.7%
98
14.4%
135
Seldom eat it 10.2%
39
8.5%
47
9.2%
86
Never eat it 62.5%
240
49.5%
274
54.8%
514
Don't know/No answer 3.9%
15
2.7%
15
3.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 17.5%
51
19.7%
59
17.6%
41
22.6%
12
18.6%
163
Sometimes eat it 16.1%
47
12.7%
38
15.5%
36
13.2%
7
14.6%
128
Seldom eat it 9.2%
27
8.0%
24
11.2%
26
9.4%
5
9.3%
82
Never eat it 54.1%
158
56.0%
168
52.4%
122
54.7%
29
54.3%
477
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
9
3.7%
11
3.4%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 19.4%
144
14.6%
18
16.7%
1
12.3%
7
18.3%
170
Sometimes eat it 15.6%
116
7.3%
9
16.7%
1
12.3%
7
14.3%
133
Seldom eat it 10.0%
74
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
10.5%
6
9.3%
86
Never eat it 51.9%
385
69.9%
86
66.7%
4
59.6%
34
54.8%
509
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
23
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
3.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 21.3%
72
19.9%
55
15.7%
17
16.7%
1
13.4%
19
15.0%
9
18.6%
173
Sometimes eat it 14.8%
50
16.7%
46
10.2%
11
0.0%
0
13.4%
19
13.3%
8
14.4%
134
Seldom eat it 6.8%
23
12.0%
33
8.3%
9
33.3%
2
9.9%
14
8.3%
5
9.2%
86
Never eat it 53.3%
180
49.3%
136
62.0%
67
50.0%
3
59.2%
84
61.7%
37
54.5%
507
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
13
2.2%
6
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
6
1.7%
1
3.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930