Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIVESOU

Not counting time spent away at school and for other temporary reasons, have you lived in the South all your life or not? [IF NOT, ASK:] How long have you lived in the South?
  1) Less than 5 years
  2) 6 to 10 years
  3) More than 10 years
  4) All my life
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than 5 years 64 7.4% 7.4% -2.72
6 to 10 years 50 5.8% 13.2% -1.61
More than 10 years 189 21.8% 35% -.5
All my life 561 64.8% 99.8% .61
Don't know/No answer 2 .2% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Less than 5 years 16.3%
14
9.4%
35
3.5%
9
3.7%
5
7.4%
63
6 to 10 years 3.5%
3
7.2%
27
4.6%
12
5.2%
7
5.7%
49
More than 10 years 7.0%
6
18.7%
70
27.8%
72
28.1%
38
21.8%
186
All my life 73.3%
63
64.7%
242
63.7%
165
62.2%
84
64.9%
554
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
374
100.0%
259
100.0%
135

854


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Less than 5 years 0.0%
0
4.9%
4
9.2%
24
6.8%
15
7.8%
21
7.4%
64
6 to 10 years 3.7%
1
2.4%
2
4.2%
11
8.1%
18
6.3%
17
5.7%
49
More than 10 years 3.7%
1
17.1%
14
16.0%
42
26.1%
58
27.4%
74
21.9%
189
All my life 92.6%
25
75.6%
62
70.2%
184
59.0%
131
58.1%
157
64.8%
559
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
82
100.0%
262
100.0%
222
100.0%
270

863


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than 5 years 7.0%
25
7.7%
39
7.4%
64
6 to 10 years 5.9%
21
5.7%
29
5.8%
50
More than 10 years 23.0%
82
21.0%
107
21.8%
189
All my life 63.9%
228
65.4%
333
64.8%
561
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
509

866


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Less than 5 years 10.1%
28
5.9%
16
7.8%
17
2.1%
1
7.6%
62
6 to 10 years 5.8%
16
3.7%
10
7.8%
17
6.4%
3
5.6%
46
More than 10 years 20.5%
57
19.2%
52
26.5%
58
27.7%
13
22.1%
180
All my life 63.3%
176
70.8%
192
58.0%
127
63.8%
30
64.4%
525
Don't know/No answer 0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
271
100.0%
219
100.0%
47

815


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Less than 5 years 7.2%
50
8.0%
9
0.0%
0
8.9%
4
7.4%
63
6 to 10 years 5.8%
40
5.3%
6
0.0%
0
6.7%
3
5.7%
49
More than 10 years 20.6%
143
24.8%
28
33.3%
2
28.9%
13
21.7%
186
All my life 66.1%
458
61.9%
70
66.7%
4
55.6%
25
65.0%
557
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
113
100.0%
6
100.0%
45

857


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Less than 5 years 5.6%
18
7.4%
19
16.5%
15
16.7%
1
4.7%
6
9.3%
5
7.5%
64
6 to 10 years 2.5%
8
7.4%
19
5.5%
5
0.0%
0
6.3%
8
13.0%
7
5.5%
47
More than 10 years 17.4%
56
22.5%
58
24.2%
22
66.7%
4
24.4%
31
29.6%
16
21.8%
187
All my life 74.2%
239
62.4%
161
53.8%
49
16.7%
1
64.6%
82
48.1%
26
65.0%
558
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
322
100.0%
258
100.0%
91
100.0%
6
100.0%
127
100.0%
54

858