Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PUMPKINP

Food is an important part of many people's Christmas or Hanukkah holidays. For each of the foods I'm going to mention, would you tell me whether you usually eat it at the holidays, sometimes eat it, seldom eat it, or have never eaten it? Pumpkin pie.
  1) Usually eat it at the holidays
  2) Sometimes eat it
  3) Seldom eat it
  4) Never eat it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Usually eat it at the holidays 529 56.4% 56.4% -.75
Sometimes eat it 163 17.4% 73.8% .09
Seldom eat it 65 6.9% 80.7% .94
Never eat it 181 19.3% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 54.6%
53
53.8%
219
56.0%
154
66.0%
97
56.5%
523
Sometimes eat it 19.6%
19
17.4%
71
21.1%
58
9.5%
14
17.5%
162
Seldom eat it 6.2%
6
7.4%
30
6.2%
17
8.2%
12
7.0%
65
Never eat it 19.6%
19
21.4%
87
16.7%
46
16.3%
24
19.0%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 56.3%
18
55.7%
49
57.8%
171
59.2%
141
53.0%
149
56.5%
528
Sometimes eat it 12.5%
4
18.2%
16
17.2%
51
14.7%
35
19.9%
56
17.3%
162
Seldom eat it 6.3%
2
3.4%
3
5.4%
16
7.1%
17
9.6%
27
7.0%
65
Never eat it 25.0%
8
22.7%
20
19.6%
58
18.9%
45
17.4%
49
19.3%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 52.1%
200
59.4%
329
56.4%
529
Sometimes eat it 22.4%
86
13.9%
77
17.4%
163
Seldom eat it 8.3%
32
6.0%
33
6.9%
65
Never eat it 17.2%
66
20.8%
115
19.3%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 59.2%
173
54.7%
164
58.8%
137
54.7%
29
57.3%
503
Sometimes eat it 19.9%
58
14.3%
43
18.5%
43
15.1%
8
17.3%
152
Seldom eat it 6.2%
18
6.7%
20
7.3%
17
5.7%
3
6.6%
58
Never eat it 14.7%
43
24.3%
73
15.5%
36
24.5%
13
18.8%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 60.1%
446
31.7%
39
83.3%
5
64.9%
37
56.8%
527
Sometimes eat it 17.1%
127
20.3%
25
16.7%
1
14.0%
8
17.3%
161
Seldom eat it 6.6%
49
8.1%
10
0.0%
0
10.5%
6
7.0%
65
Never eat it 16.2%
120
39.8%
49
0.0%
0
10.5%
6
18.9%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 50.6%
171
61.2%
169
70.4%
76
16.7%
1
54.2%
77
51.7%
31
56.5%
525
Sometimes eat it 18.6%
63
18.8%
52
10.2%
11
0.0%
0
17.6%
25
16.7%
10
17.3%
161
Seldom eat it 6.5%
22
6.5%
18
6.5%
7
16.7%
1
8.5%
12
8.3%
5
7.0%
65
Never eat it 24.3%
82
13.4%
37
13.0%
14
66.7%
4
19.7%
28
23.3%
14
19.2%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930