Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


EGGNOG

Food is an important part of many people's Christmas or Hanukkah holidays. For each of the foods I'm going to mention, would you tell me whether you usually eat it at the holidays, sometimes eat it, seldom eat it, or have never eaten it? Eggnog.
  1) Usually eat it at the holidays
  2) Sometimes eat it
  3) Seldom eat it
  4) Never eat it

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Usually eat it at the holidays 323 34.4% 34.4% -1.14
Sometimes eat it 188 20% 54.5% -.34
Seldom eat it 133 14.2% 68.7% .46
Never eat it 294 31.3% 100% 1.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 36.1%
35
36.4%
148
34.9%
96
27.9%
41
34.6%
320
Sometimes eat it 19.6%
19
19.7%
80
20.7%
57
18.4%
27
19.8%
183
Seldom eat it 8.2%
8
16.2%
66
13.5%
37
14.3%
21
14.3%
132
Never eat it 36.1%
35
27.8%
113
30.9%
85
39.5%
58
31.4%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 15.6%
5
36.4%
32
29.7%
88
37.8%
90
38.4%
108
34.5%
323
Sometimes eat it 12.5%
4
19.3%
17
17.9%
53
19.7%
47
23.1%
65
19.9%
186
Seldom eat it 12.5%
4
5.7%
5
14.5%
43
13.0%
31
17.8%
50
14.2%
133
Never eat it 59.4%
19
38.6%
34
37.8%
112
29.4%
70
20.6%
58
31.3%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 34.6%
133
34.3%
190
34.4%
323
Sometimes eat it 21.1%
81
19.3%
107
20.0%
188
Seldom eat it 15.6%
60
13.2%
73
14.2%
133
Never eat it 28.6%
110
33.2%
184
31.3%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 31.2%
91
39.3%
118
35.6%
83
26.4%
14
34.9%
306
Sometimes eat it 19.5%
57
18.7%
56
21.5%
50
17.0%
9
19.6%
172
Seldom eat it 16.4%
48
12.3%
37
13.7%
32
15.1%
8
14.2%
125
Never eat it 32.9%
96
29.7%
89
29.2%
68
41.5%
22
31.3%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 32.1%
238
42.3%
52
50.0%
3
47.4%
27
34.5%
320
Sometimes eat it 20.6%
153
22.8%
28
16.7%
1
10.5%
6
20.3%
188
Seldom eat it 15.6%
116
6.5%
8
16.7%
1
12.3%
7
14.2%
132
Never eat it 31.7%
235
28.5%
35
16.7%
1
29.8%
17
31.0%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Usually eat it at the holidays 29.3%
99
36.6%
101
48.1%
52
16.7%
1
28.9%
41
41.7%
25
34.3%
319
Sometimes eat it 21.6%
73
21.4%
59
23.1%
25
0.0%
0
16.2%
23
13.3%
8
20.2%
188
Seldom eat it 13.0%
44
17.0%
47
9.3%
10
16.7%
1
15.5%
22
15.0%
9
14.3%
133
Never eat it 36.1%
122
25.0%
69
19.4%
21
66.7%
4
39.4%
56
30.0%
18
31.2%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930