Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SPIKENOG

Do you spike it? [IF YES:] With what?
  1) No, don't spike it
  2) Yes, with Bourbon
  3) Yes, with Rum
  4) Yes, with Brandy
  5) Yes, with "Whiskey" (unspecified)
  6) Yes, with other
  7) Sometimes
  8) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, don't spike it 329 51.1% 51.1% -.77
Yes, with Bourbon 55 8.5% 59.6% -.3
Yes, with Rum 94 14.6% 74.2% .17
Yes, with Brandy 24 3.7% 78% .63
Yes, with "Whiskey" (unspecified) 41 6.4% 84.3% 1.1
Yes, with other 42 6.5% 90.8% 1.57
Sometimes 43 6.7% 97.5% 2.04
Don't know/No answer 16 2.5% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
No, don't spike it 51.6%
32
54.1%
159
46.8%
89
48.3%
43
50.9%
323
Yes, with Bourbon 0.0%
0
6.5%
19
11.1%
21
16.9%
15
8.7%
55
Yes, with Rum 12.9%
8
15.0%
44
14.7%
28
13.5%
12
14.5%
92
Yes, with Brandy 1.6%
1
3.7%
11
5.8%
11
1.1%
1
3.8%
24
Yes, with "Whiskey" (unspecified) 9.7%
6
5.8%
17
5.8%
11
7.9%
7
6.5%
41
Yes, with other 6.5%
4
6.8%
20
7.4%
14
4.5%
4
6.6%
42
Sometimes 9.7%
6
5.8%
17
7.9%
15
4.5%
4
6.6%
42
Don't know/No answer 8.1%
5
2.4%
7
0.5%
1
3.4%
3
2.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
294
100.0%
190
100.0%
89

635


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
No, don't spike it 46.2%
6
55.6%
30
58.7%
108
51.8%
87
43.5%
97
51.1%
328
Yes, with Bourbon 7.7%
1
3.7%
2
3.8%
7
6.5%
11
14.8%
33
8.4%
54
Yes, with Rum 7.7%
1
9.3%
5
10.9%
20
14.9%
25
19.3%
43
14.6%
94
Yes, with Brandy 0.0%
0
3.7%
2
3.8%
7
2.4%
4
4.9%
11
3.7%
24
Yes, with "Whiskey" (unspecified) 23.1%
3
11.1%
6
6.5%
12
4.8%
8
5.4%
12
6.4%
41
Yes, with other 7.7%
1
5.6%
3
6.0%
11
10.7%
18
4.0%
9
6.5%
42
Sometimes 0.0%
0
11.1%
6
7.1%
13
6.0%
10
6.3%
14
6.7%
43
Don't know/No answer 7.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
6
3.0%
5
1.8%
4
2.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
54
100.0%
184
100.0%
168
100.0%
223

642


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No, don't spike it 45.3%
124
55.4%
205
51.1%
329
Yes, with Bourbon 8.4%
23
8.6%
32
8.5%
55
Yes, with Rum 14.2%
39
14.9%
55
14.6%
94
Yes, with Brandy 5.5%
15
2.4%
9
3.7%
24
Yes, with "Whiskey" (unspecified) 8.0%
22
5.1%
19
6.4%
41
Yes, with other 8.8%
24
4.9%
18
6.5%
42
Sometimes 8.0%
22
5.7%
21
6.7%
43
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
5
3.0%
11
2.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
370

644


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
No, don't spike it 48.0%
94
53.1%
112
45.5%
75
71.0%
22
50.2%
303
Yes, with Bourbon 9.2%
18
10.0%
21
8.5%
14
3.2%
1
9.0%
54
Yes, with Rum 12.8%
25
13.3%
28
20.0%
33
9.7%
3
14.8%
89
Yes, with Brandy 3.6%
7
3.3%
7
3.6%
6
3.2%
1
3.5%
21
Yes, with "Whiskey" (unspecified) 4.6%
9
6.2%
13
10.3%
17
0.0%
0
6.5%
39
Yes, with other 8.7%
17
7.6%
16
4.2%
7
6.5%
2
7.0%
42
Sometimes 10.2%
20
4.3%
9
6.1%
10
6.5%
2
6.8%
41
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
6
2.4%
5
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
211
100.0%
165
100.0%
31

603


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
No, don't spike it 50.1%
254
54.5%
48
60.0%
3
50.0%
20
50.8%
325
Yes, with Bourbon 10.1%
51
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
5.0%
2
8.6%
55
Yes, with Rum 13.6%
69
20.5%
18
20.0%
1
15.0%
6
14.7%
94
Yes, with Brandy 3.4%
17
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
3.8%
24
Yes, with "Whiskey" (unspecified) 7.1%
36
4.5%
4
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
6.4%
41
Yes, with other 6.5%
33
6.8%
6
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
6.6%
42
Sometimes 7.3%
37
3.4%
3
20.0%
1
5.0%
2
6.7%
43
Don't know/No answer 2.0%
10
3.4%
3
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
2.5%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
88
100.0%
5
100.0%
40

640


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
No, don't spike it 56.9%
123
42.0%
87
46.0%
40
50.0%
1
66.3%
57
42.9%
18
50.9%
326
Yes, with Bourbon 3.2%
7
15.9%
33
4.6%
4
50.0%
1
5.8%
5
11.9%
5
8.6%
55
Yes, with Rum 13.0%
28
17.9%
37
19.5%
17
0.0%
0
8.1%
7
11.9%
5
14.7%
94
Yes, with Brandy 3.2%
7
2.4%
5
5.7%
5
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
11.9%
5
3.8%
24
Yes, with "Whiskey" (unspecified) 6.0%
13
7.7%
16
6.9%
6
0.0%
0
5.8%
5
2.4%
1
6.4%
41
Yes, with other 7.4%
16
8.2%
17
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
7.1%
3
6.6%
42
Sometimes 7.4%
16
3.9%
8
12.6%
11
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
9.5%
4
6.7%
43
Don't know/No answer 2.8%
6
1.9%
4
2.3%
2
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
2.4%
1
2.3%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
207
100.0%
87
100.0%
2
100.0%
86
100.0%
42

640