Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GIVEFOOD

Do you ever give food as presents at the holidays? [IF YES:] Do you make it yourself, or buy it already prepared?
  1) No, never give food as presents
  2) Yes, give food that is homemade
  3) Yes, give food that I buy already prepared
  4) Both, buy and make food for gifts
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, never give food as presents 373 39.8% 39.8% -.98
Yes, give food that is homemade 307 32.7% 72.5% .01
Yes, give food that I buy already prepared 163 17.4% 89.9% 1.01
Both, buy and make food for gifts 89 9.5% 99.4% 2
Don't know/No answer 6 .6% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
No, never give food as presents 64.9%
63
39.6%
161
30.9%
85
40.1%
59
39.7%
368
Yes, give food that is homemade 22.7%
22
31.4%
128
37.1%
102
34.7%
51
32.7%
303
Yes, give food that I buy already prepared 10.3%
10
17.4%
71
21.5%
59
15.0%
22
17.5%
162
Both, buy and make food for gifts 2.1%
2
11.3%
46
9.8%
27
8.2%
12
9.4%
87
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
2.0%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
No, never give food as presents 62.5%
20
43.2%
38
44.6%
132
41.6%
99
29.5%
83
39.8%
372
Yes, give food that is homemade 21.9%
7
37.5%
33
32.4%
96
31.9%
76
33.1%
93
32.6%
305
Yes, give food that I buy already prepared 6.3%
2
12.5%
11
16.6%
49
20.2%
48
18.9%
53
17.4%
163
Both, buy and make food for gifts 6.3%
2
5.7%
5
6.1%
18
5.9%
14
17.8%
50
9.5%
89
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No, never give food as presents 49.2%
189
33.2%
184
39.8%
373
Yes, give food that is homemade 15.6%
60
44.6%
247
32.7%
307
Yes, give food that I buy already prepared 25.3%
97
11.9%
66
17.4%
163
Both, buy and make food for gifts 9.4%
36
9.6%
53
9.5%
89
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
No, never give food as presents 36.3%
106
42.3%
127
39.5%
92
47.2%
25
39.9%
350
Yes, give food that is homemade 36.3%
106
28.3%
85
33.0%
77
28.3%
15
32.2%
283
Yes, give food that I buy already prepared 18.8%
55
17.7%
53
16.7%
39
15.1%
8
17.7%
155
Both, buy and make food for gifts 7.5%
22
11.3%
34
10.3%
24
7.5%
4
9.6%
84
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.9%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
No, never give food as presents 35.6%
264
64.2%
79
50.0%
3
40.4%
23
39.8%
369
Yes, give food that is homemade 35.8%
266
13.0%
16
33.3%
2
33.3%
19
32.7%
303
Yes, give food that I buy already prepared 17.5%
130
18.7%
23
16.7%
1
12.3%
7
17.3%
161
Both, buy and make food for gifts 10.4%
77
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
12.3%
7
9.6%
89
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
No, never give food as presents 44.4%
150
33.3%
92
30.6%
33
50.0%
3
40.8%
58
53.3%
32
39.6%
368
Yes, give food that is homemade 29.9%
101
34.8%
96
40.7%
44
16.7%
1
36.6%
52
21.7%
13
33.0%
307
Yes, give food that I buy already prepared 17.5%
59
19.6%
54
16.7%
18
16.7%
1
12.7%
18
18.3%
11
17.3%
161
Both, buy and make food for gifts 8.0%
27
12.0%
33
12.0%
13
16.7%
1
8.5%
12
3.3%
2
9.5%
88
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
3.3%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930