Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DRESSUP

Do you usually dress up for holiday meals at home, or do you dress casually?
  1) Dress up
  2) Dress casually
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Dress up 224 23.9% 23.9% -1.72
Dress casually 699 74.5% 98.4% .49
Don't know/No answer 15 1.6% 100% 2.7

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Dress up 32.0%
31
29.0%
118
17.1%
47
17.0%
25
23.9%
221
Dress casually 68.0%
66
69.8%
284
81.8%
225
78.9%
116
74.6%
691
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.2%
5
1.1%
3
4.1%
6
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Dress up 9.4%
3
11.4%
10
21.6%
64
26.5%
63
29.9%
84
24.0%
224
Dress casually 90.6%
29
87.5%
77
77.7%
230
71.0%
169
68.0%
191
74.4%
696
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
2
2.5%
6
2.1%
6
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Dress up 14.1%
54
30.7%
170
23.9%
224
Dress casually 85.2%
327
67.1%
372
74.5%
699
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
3
2.2%
12
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Dress up 25.7%
75
22.0%
66
21.9%
51
34.0%
18
23.9%
210
Dress casually 72.3%
211
77.0%
231
76.8%
179
62.3%
33
74.5%
654
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
6
1.0%
3
1.3%
3
3.8%
2
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Dress up 23.0%
171
23.6%
29
33.3%
2
33.3%
19
23.8%
221
Dress casually 75.2%
558
75.6%
93
50.0%
3
66.7%
38
74.6%
692
Don't know/No answer 1.8%
13
0.8%
1
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Dress up 19.5%
66
21.7%
60
38.9%
42
33.3%
2
29.6%
42
16.7%
10
23.9%
222
Dress casually 78.4%
265
77.5%
214
61.1%
66
66.7%
4
66.2%
94
83.3%
50
74.5%
693
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
7
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930