Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIGHTOUT

Do you decorate the outside of your house with lights? [IF YES:] Do you go all out, or do you just have a few?
  1) No, don't use lights
  2) Yes, go all out
  3) Yes, just a few
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, don't use lights 343 36.6% 36.6% -1.2
Yes, go all out 178 19% 55.5% -.09
Yes, just a few 411 43.8% 99.4% 1.01
Don't know/No answer 6 .6% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
No, don't use lights 37.1%
36
33.4%
136
37.5%
103
43.5%
64
36.6%
339
Yes, go all out 19.6%
19
20.1%
82
19.6%
54
13.6%
20
18.9%
175
Yes, just a few 43.3%
42
45.5%
185
42.2%
116
42.9%
63
43.8%
406
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
No, don't use lights 50.0%
16
34.1%
30
33.4%
99
34.5%
82
40.9%
115
36.6%
342
Yes, go all out 15.6%
5
25.0%
22
19.3%
57
19.7%
47
16.4%
46
18.9%
177
Yes, just a few 34.4%
11
39.8%
35
46.3%
137
45.8%
109
42.0%
118
43.9%
410
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No, don't use lights 39.1%
150
34.8%
193
36.6%
343
Yes, go all out 15.6%
60
21.3%
118
19.0%
178
Yes, just a few 45.1%
173
43.0%
238
43.8%
411
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.9%
5
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
No, don't use lights 34.9%
102
36.3%
109
37.8%
88
39.6%
21
36.4%
320
Yes, go all out 19.2%
56
18.7%
56
17.6%
41
24.5%
13
18.9%
166
Yes, just a few 45.5%
133
44.3%
133
44.2%
103
32.1%
17
44.0%
386
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
3.8%
2
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
No, don't use lights 36.5%
271
36.6%
45
50.0%
3
33.3%
19
36.4%
338
Yes, go all out 19.3%
143
17.9%
22
16.7%
1
21.1%
12
19.2%
178
Yes, just a few 43.5%
323
44.7%
55
33.3%
2
45.6%
26
43.8%
406
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
No, don't use lights 37.6%
127
35.1%
97
27.8%
30
83.3%
5
38.7%
55
46.7%
28
36.8%
342
Yes, go all out 18.9%
64
20.7%
57
22.2%
24
0.0%
0
14.8%
21
18.3%
11
19.0%
177
Yes, just a few 43.5%
147
43.8%
121
49.1%
53
16.7%
1
43.7%
62
35.0%
21
43.5%
405
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930