Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


NYEVE

How about New Year's Eve: Do you usually go out to celebrate, do you celebrate at home, or do you not celebrate New Year's at all?
  1) Go out
  2) Celebrate at home
  3) Don't celebrate
  4) Depends
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Go out 246 26.2% 26.2% -1.22
Celebrate at home 449 47.9% 74.1% -.1
Don't celebrate 156 16.6% 90.7% 1.02
Depends 86 9.2% 99.9% 2.14
Don't know/No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Go out 54.6%
53
29.7%
121
17.5%
48
12.2%
18
25.9%
240
Celebrate at home 32.0%
31
46.7%
190
56.4%
155
47.6%
70
48.2%
446
Don't celebrate 5.2%
5
12.0%
49
18.5%
51
33.3%
49
16.6%
154
Depends 8.2%
8
11.3%
46
7.6%
21
6.8%
10
9.2%
85
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Go out 15.6%
5
18.2%
16
27.7%
82
31.1%
74
24.6%
69
26.3%
246
Celebrate at home 34.4%
11
38.6%
34
50.0%
148
46.6%
111
51.6%
145
48.0%
449
Don't celebrate 43.8%
14
31.8%
28
14.9%
44
14.7%
35
11.7%
33
16.5%
154
Depends 6.3%
2
11.4%
10
7.4%
22
7.1%
17
12.1%
34
9.1%
85
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Go out 27.6%
106
25.3%
140
26.2%
246
Celebrate at home 45.6%
175
49.5%
274
47.9%
449
Don't celebrate 15.9%
61
17.1%
95
16.6%
156
Depends 10.9%
42
7.9%
44
9.2%
86
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Go out 26.4%
77
27.0%
81
25.8%
60
22.6%
12
26.2%
230
Celebrate at home 48.6%
142
47.7%
143
48.5%
113
43.4%
23
47.9%
421
Don't celebrate 13.4%
39
18.3%
55
16.3%
38
26.4%
14
16.6%
146
Depends 11.3%
33
7.0%
21
9.4%
22
7.5%
4
9.1%
80
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Go out 24.0%
178
39.8%
49
33.3%
2
22.8%
13
26.1%
242
Celebrate at home 50.1%
372
35.8%
44
33.3%
2
49.1%
28
48.1%
446
Don't celebrate 17.0%
126
16.3%
20
33.3%
2
12.3%
7
16.7%
155
Depends 8.8%
65
8.1%
10
0.0%
0
15.8%
9
9.1%
84
Don't know/No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Go out 26.0%
88
22.8%
63
29.6%
32
66.7%
4
28.9%
41
25.0%
15
26.1%
243
Celebrate at home 47.3%
160
53.6%
148
50.0%
54
16.7%
1
37.3%
53
48.3%
29
47.8%
445
Don't celebrate 18.6%
63
13.0%
36
5.6%
6
16.7%
1
25.4%
36
21.7%
13
16.7%
155
Depends 8.0%
27
10.5%
29
14.8%
16
0.0%
0
7.7%
11
5.0%
3
9.2%
86
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930