Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


NYEVEGUN

Have you ever set off fireworks or fired a gun to celebrate New Year's Eve? Which?
  1) No, neither
  2) Yes, fireworks
  3) Yes, fired gun
  4) Yes, both
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, neither 427 45.5% 45.5% -.84
Yes, fireworks 383 40.8% 86.4% .21
Yes, fired gun 19 2% 88.4% 1.26
Yes, both 107 11.4% 99.8% 2.3
Don't know/No answer 2 .2% 100% 3.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
No, neither 38.1%
37
39.8%
162
49.1%
135
58.5%
86
45.4%
420
Yes, fireworks 42.3%
41
45.5%
185
38.9%
107
31.3%
46
40.9%
379
Yes, fired gun 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
2.2%
6
4.1%
6
1.9%
18
Yes, both 19.6%
19
13.0%
53
9.8%
27
5.4%
8
11.6%
107
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
No, neither 62.5%
20
40.9%
36
43.6%
129
46.6%
111
45.9%
129
45.5%
425
Yes, fireworks 25.0%
8
45.5%
40
39.5%
117
39.9%
95
43.4%
122
40.9%
382
Yes, fired gun 3.1%
1
2.3%
2
3.0%
9
1.7%
4
1.1%
3
2.0%
19
Yes, both 6.3%
2
11.4%
10
13.5%
40
11.8%
28
9.6%
27
11.4%
107
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No, neither 33.3%
128
54.0%
299
45.5%
427
Yes, fireworks 42.7%
164
39.5%
219
40.8%
383
Yes, fired gun 2.9%
11
1.4%
8
2.0%
19
Yes, both 20.8%
80
4.9%
27
11.4%
107
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
No, neither 46.2%
135
47.7%
143
39.9%
93
47.2%
25
45.1%
396
Yes, fireworks 43.2%
126
37.3%
112
44.2%
103
43.4%
23
41.5%
364
Yes, fired gun 2.7%
8
2.0%
6
1.3%
3
1.9%
1
2.1%
18
Yes, both 7.9%
23
13.0%
39
14.2%
33
5.7%
3
11.2%
98
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
No, neither 44.5%
330
49.6%
61
66.7%
4
47.4%
27
45.5%
422
Yes, fireworks 43.4%
322
27.6%
34
0.0%
0
42.1%
24
40.9%
380
Yes, fired gun 1.8%
13
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
18
Yes, both 10.2%
76
17.9%
22
33.3%
2
10.5%
6
11.4%
106
Don't know/No answer 0.1%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
No, neither 40.5%
137
46.0%
127
49.1%
53
66.7%
4
50.0%
71
51.7%
31
45.5%
423
Yes, fireworks 44.1%
149
42.8%
118
38.0%
41
33.3%
2
37.3%
53
30.0%
18
41.0%
381
Yes, fired gun 2.7%
9
1.4%
4
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
18
Yes, both 12.7%
43
9.4%
26
11.1%
12
0.0%
0
9.9%
14
18.3%
11
11.4%
106
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930