Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


VALENTIN

On another holiday: Some people say Valentine's Day is a nice occasion to show affection for loved ones. Others say it's mostly a way for card and candy companies to make money. How about you-which view is closer to your own?
  1) Occasion to show affection
  2) Money for card companies
  3) Depends
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Occasion to show affection 604 64.4% 64.4% -.63
Money for card companies 228 24.3% 88.7% .56
Depends 52 5.5% 94.2% 1.75
Don't know/No answer 54 5.8% 100% 2.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Occasion to show affection 77.3%
75
68.8%
280
54.9%
151
62.6%
92
64.6%
598
Money for card companies 18.6%
18
23.8%
97
31.3%
86
16.3%
24
24.3%
225
Depends 2.1%
2
4.7%
19
5.5%
15
9.5%
14
5.4%
50
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
2
2.7%
11
8.4%
23
11.6%
17
5.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Occasion to show affection 56.3%
18
61.4%
54
63.9%
189
66.0%
157
65.8%
185
64.5%
603
Money for card companies 9.4%
3
18.2%
16
26.0%
77
22.3%
53
27.8%
78
24.3%
227
Depends 12.5%
4
5.7%
5
4.1%
12
6.7%
16
5.0%
14
5.5%
51
Don't know/No answer 21.9%
7
14.8%
13
6.1%
18
5.0%
12
1.4%
4
5.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Occasion to show affection 54.4%
209
71.3%
395
64.4%
604
Money for card companies 31.8%
122
19.1%
106
24.3%
228
Depends 9.1%
35
3.1%
17
5.5%
52
Don't know/No answer 4.7%
18
6.5%
36
5.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Occasion to show affection 66.1%
193
66.7%
200
61.8%
144
52.8%
28
64.4%
565
Money for card companies 22.6%
66
22.7%
68
29.2%
68
26.4%
14
24.6%
216
Depends 5.5%
16
4.3%
13
5.6%
13
13.2%
7
5.6%
49
Don't know/No answer 5.8%
17
6.3%
19
3.4%
8
7.5%
4
5.5%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Occasion to show affection 64.3%
477
64.2%
79
66.7%
4
64.9%
37
64.3%
597
Money for card companies 24.3%
180
25.2%
31
33.3%
2
24.6%
14
24.5%
227
Depends 5.9%
44
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
50
Don't know/No answer 5.5%
41
5.7%
7
0.0%
0
10.5%
6
5.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Occasion to show affection 66.0%
223
66.7%
184
70.4%
76
50.0%
3
59.9%
85
45.0%
27
64.3%
598
Money for card companies 22.2%
75
22.1%
61
20.4%
22
50.0%
3
26.8%
38
45.0%
27
24.3%
226
Depends 3.8%
13
6.2%
17
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
8.5%
12
6.7%
4
5.6%
52
Don't know/No answer 8.0%
27
5.1%
14
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.9%
7
3.3%
2
5.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930