Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GENEALOG

Here are some questions on a different subject: Do you yourself, or does anyone in your family, do genealogy-that is, the study of your family's ancestry?
  1) No (does not study genealogy)
  2) Respondent does
  3) Other family member does
  4) Respondent and another family member do
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No (does not study genealogy) 443 47.2% 47.2% -.98
Respondent does 73 7.8% 55% -.04
Other family member does 370 39.4% 94.5% .91
Respondent and another family member do 46 4.9% 99.4% 1.85
Don't know/No answer 6 .6% 100% 2.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
No (does not study genealogy) 60.8%
59
49.9%
203
43.6%
120
37.4%
55
47.2%
437
Respondent does 5.2%
5
6.6%
27
9.1%
25
10.9%
16
7.9%
73
Other family member does 30.9%
30
39.6%
161
40.7%
112
42.2%
62
39.4%
365
Respondent and another family member do 2.1%
2
3.7%
15
5.8%
16
8.2%
12
4.9%
45
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
1.4%
2
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
No (does not study genealogy) 62.5%
20
58.0%
51
54.7%
162
50.0%
119
32.4%
91
47.4%
443
Respondent does 0.0%
0
4.5%
4
6.8%
20
8.8%
21
9.6%
27
7.7%
72
Other family member does 34.4%
11
34.1%
30
35.1%
104
37.0%
88
48.4%
136
39.5%
369
Respondent and another family member do 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
2.7%
8
3.8%
9
9.6%
27
4.9%
46
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
1
1.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No (does not study genealogy) 50.5%
194
44.9%
249
47.2%
443
Respondent does 7.6%
29
7.9%
44
7.8%
73
Other family member does 35.4%
136
42.2%
234
39.4%
370
Respondent and another family member do 5.2%
20
4.7%
26
4.9%
46
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
5
0.2%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
No (does not study genealogy) 46.9%
137
45.7%
137
48.5%
113
41.5%
22
46.6%
409
Respondent does 6.5%
19
8.7%
26
9.0%
21
7.5%
4
8.0%
70
Other family member does 41.1%
120
39.3%
118
37.3%
87
45.3%
24
39.7%
349
Respondent and another family member do 5.1%
15
5.3%
16
4.7%
11
5.7%
3
5.1%
45
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
No (does not study genealogy) 44.1%
327
66.7%
82
33.3%
2
50.9%
29
47.4%
440
Respondent does 8.1%
60
4.9%
6
16.7%
1
7.0%
4
7.7%
71
Other family member does 42.6%
316
22.8%
28
33.3%
2
36.8%
21
39.5%
367
Respondent and another family member do 4.7%
35
4.9%
6
16.7%
1
3.5%
2
4.7%
44
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
4
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
No (does not study genealogy) 49.7%
168
40.2%
111
47.2%
51
66.7%
4
51.4%
73
51.7%
31
47.1%
438
Respondent does 6.5%
22
11.6%
32
7.4%
8
16.7%
1
3.5%
5
8.3%
5
7.8%
73
Other family member does 40.5%
137
41.3%
114
36.1%
39
16.7%
1
40.1%
57
33.3%
20
39.6%
368
Respondent and another family member do 3.0%
10
6.5%
18
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
4.2%
6
6.7%
4
4.8%
45
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930