Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


TRAVOUT

Have you ever traveled or visited outside the South?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 491 87.5% 87.5% -.38
No 69 12.3% 99.8% 2.58
Don't know/No answer 1 .2% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 87.3%
55
88.4%
214
86.7%
143
86.9%
73
87.5%
485
No 12.7%
8
11.2%
27
13.3%
22
13.1%
11
12.3%
68
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
242
100.0%
165
100.0%
84

554


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 76.0%
19
69.4%
43
87.5%
161
90.8%
119
94.3%
148
87.7%
490
No 24.0%
6
29.0%
18
12.5%
23
9.2%
12
5.7%
9
12.2%
68
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
62
100.0%
184
100.0%
131
100.0%
157

559


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 92.1%
210
84.4%
281
87.5%
491
No 7.9%
18
15.3%
51
12.3%
69
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
333

561


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 88.6%
156
85.4%
164
89.8%
114
90.0%
27
87.8%
461
No 11.4%
20
14.6%
28
10.2%
13
10.0%
3
12.2%
64
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
192
100.0%
127
100.0%
30

525


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 86.7%
397
87.1%
61
100.0%
4
100.0%
25
87.4%
487
No 13.1%
60
12.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.4%
69
Don't know/No answer 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
458
100.0%
70
100.0%
4
100.0%
25

557


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 86.2%
206
91.3%
147
83.7%
41
100.0%
1
86.6%
71
84.6%
22
87.5%
488
No 13.8%
33
8.7%
14
14.3%
7
0.0%
0
13.4%
11
15.4%
4
12.4%
69
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
161
100.0%
49
100.0%
1
100.0%
82
100.0%
26

558