Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LIVE1860

Did you have any ancestors living in the United States in 1860?
  1) No, no ancestors in U.S. in 1860
  2) Yes, had ancestors in U.S. in 1860
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, no ancestors in U.S. in 1860 168 17.9% 17.9% -1.65
Yes, had ancestors in U.S. in 1860 551 58.7% 76.7% -.08
Don't know/No answer 219 23.3% 100% 1.48

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
No, no ancestors in U.S. in 1860 23.7%
23
17.4%
71
17.5%
48
15.6%
23
17.8%
165
Yes, had ancestors in U.S. in 1860 39.2%
38
54.5%
222
68.0%
187
68.7%
101
59.2%
548
Don't know/No answer 37.1%
36
28.0%
114
14.5%
40
15.6%
23
23.0%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
No, no ancestors in U.S. in 1860 25.0%
8
20.5%
18
15.2%
45
17.2%
41
19.6%
55
17.9%
167
Yes, had ancestors in U.S. in 1860 56.3%
18
46.6%
41
52.7%
156
59.2%
141
69.0%
194
58.8%
550
Don't know/No answer 18.8%
6
33.0%
29
32.1%
95
23.5%
56
11.4%
32
23.3%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No, no ancestors in U.S. in 1860 18.0%
69
17.9%
99
17.9%
168
Yes, had ancestors in U.S. in 1860 62.8%
241
56.0%
310
58.7%
551
Don't know/No answer 19.3%
74
26.2%
145
23.3%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
No, no ancestors in U.S. in 1860 18.8%
55
15.7%
47
20.2%
47
13.2%
7
17.8%
156
Yes, had ancestors in U.S. in 1860 60.3%
176
58.3%
175
59.7%
139
67.9%
36
59.9%
526
Don't know/No answer 20.9%
61
26.0%
78
20.2%
47
18.9%
10
22.3%
196
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
No, no ancestors in U.S. in 1860 16.0%
119
17.1%
21
16.7%
1
45.6%
26
18.0%
167
Yes, had ancestors in U.S. in 1860 62.0%
460
44.7%
55
83.3%
5
40.4%
23
58.5%
543
Don't know/No answer 22.0%
163
38.2%
47
0.0%
0
14.0%
8
23.5%
218
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
No, no ancestors in U.S. in 1860 12.4%
42
15.6%
43
33.3%
36
66.7%
4
19.0%
27
25.0%
15
18.0%
167
Yes, had ancestors in U.S. in 1860 60.9%
206
67.8%
187
43.5%
47
16.7%
1
51.4%
73
55.0%
33
58.8%
547
Don't know/No answer 26.6%
90
16.7%
46
23.1%
25
16.7%
1
29.6%
42
20.0%
12
23.2%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930