Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CIVFIGHT

Did any of your family fight in the Civil War? [IF YES:] Which side did they fight for-for the Confederacy, for the Union, or did members of your family fight on both sides?
  1) No, did not fight in the Civil War
  2) Yes, fought for Confederacy
  3) Yes, fought for Union
  4) Yes, fought for both sides
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, did not fight in the Civil War 112 20.3% 20.3% -1.28
Yes, fought for Confederacy 167 30.3% 50.6% -.65
Yes, fought for Union 41 7.4% 58.1% -.03
Yes, fought for both sides 47 8.5% 66.6% .6
Don't know/No answer 184 33.4% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
No, did not fight in the Civil War 23.7%
9
18.9%
42
16.6%
31
29.7%
30
20.4%
112
Yes, fought for Confederacy 15.8%
6
27.9%
62
36.4%
68
30.7%
31
30.5%
167
Yes, fought for Union 2.6%
1
7.2%
16
8.0%
15
7.9%
8
7.3%
40
Yes, fought for both sides 5.3%
2
9.0%
20
8.6%
16
7.9%
8
8.4%
46
Don't know/No answer 52.6%
20
36.9%
82
30.5%
57
23.8%
24
33.4%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
222
100.0%
187
100.0%
101

548


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
No, did not fight in the Civil War 44.4%
8
19.5%
8
19.9%
31
23.4%
33
16.5%
32
20.4%
112
Yes, fought for Confederacy 11.1%
2
22.0%
9
27.6%
43
30.5%
43
35.6%
69
30.2%
166
Yes, fought for Union 0.0%
0
2.4%
1
4.5%
7
8.5%
12
10.8%
21
7.5%
41
Yes, fought for both sides 5.6%
1
7.3%
3
7.1%
11
5.0%
7
12.9%
25
8.5%
47
Don't know/No answer 38.9%
7
48.8%
20
41.0%
64
32.6%
46
24.2%
47
33.5%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
41
100.0%
156
100.0%
141
100.0%
194

550


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No, did not fight in the Civil War 19.5%
47
21.0%
65
20.3%
112
Yes, fought for Confederacy 29.9%
72
30.6%
95
30.3%
167
Yes, fought for Union 10.0%
24
5.5%
17
7.4%
41
Yes, fought for both sides 10.4%
25
7.1%
22
8.5%
47
Don't know/No answer 30.3%
73
35.8%
111
33.4%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
241
100.0%
310

551


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
No, did not fight in the Civil War 22.2%
39
20.6%
36
15.8%
22
19.4%
7
19.8%
104
Yes, fought for Confederacy 34.7%
61
26.3%
46
28.8%
40
30.6%
11
30.0%
158
Yes, fought for Union 8.5%
15
4.6%
8
10.1%
14
8.3%
3
7.6%
40
Yes, fought for both sides 7.4%
13
6.9%
12
11.5%
16
11.1%
4
8.6%
45
Don't know/No answer 27.3%
48
41.7%
73
33.8%
47
30.6%
11
34.0%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
175
100.0%
139
100.0%
36

526


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
No, did not fight in the Civil War 17.6%
81
30.9%
17
80.0%
4
30.4%
7
20.1%
109
Yes, fought for Confederacy 34.6%
159
1.8%
1
20.0%
1
17.4%
4
30.4%
165
Yes, fought for Union 7.8%
36
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
8.7%
2
7.6%
41
Yes, fought for both sides 8.9%
41
5.5%
3
0.0%
0
13.0%
3
8.7%
47
Don't know/No answer 31.1%
143
56.4%
31
0.0%
0
30.4%
7
33.3%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
460
100.0%
55
100.0%
5
100.0%
23

543


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
No, did not fight in the Civil War 17.0%
35
17.1%
32
34.0%
16
100.0%
1
32.9%
24
12.1%
4
20.5%
112
Yes, fought for Confederacy 31.1%
64
34.2%
64
14.9%
7
0.0%
0
27.4%
20
30.3%
10
30.2%
165
Yes, fought for Union 5.3%
11
8.6%
16
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
5
21.2%
7
7.3%
40
Yes, fought for both sides 7.3%
15
11.8%
22
10.6%
5
0.0%
0
5.5%
4
3.0%
1
8.6%
47
Don't know/No answer 39.3%
81
28.3%
53
38.3%
18
0.0%
0
27.4%
20
33.3%
11
33.5%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
187
100.0%
47
100.0%
1
100.0%
73
100.0%
33

547