Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BATTLES

Can you name any Civil War battles, right off hand?
  1) No, can't name one
  2) Yes, Gettysburg
  3) Yes, other battle named
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No, can't name one 396 42.2% 42.2% -1.04
Yes, Gettysburg 215 22.9% 65.1% .06
Yes, other battle named 308 32.8% 98% 1.16
Don't know/No answer 19 2% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
No, can't name one 49.5%
48
45.5%
185
34.9%
96
42.2%
62
42.2%
391
Yes, Gettysburg 21.6%
21
25.6%
104
22.5%
62
18.4%
27
23.1%
214
Yes, other battle named 24.7%
24
27.0%
110
41.1%
113
37.4%
55
32.6%
302
Don't know/No answer 4.1%
4
2.0%
8
1.5%
4
2.0%
3
2.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
No, can't name one 75.0%
24
69.3%
61
50.0%
148
36.6%
87
26.3%
74
42.1%
394
Yes, Gettysburg 15.6%
5
12.5%
11
19.3%
57
23.5%
56
30.6%
86
23.0%
215
Yes, other battle named 9.4%
3
14.8%
13
26.7%
79
38.2%
91
43.1%
121
32.8%
307
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
3.4%
3
4.1%
12
1.7%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No, can't name one 26.6%
102
53.1%
294
42.2%
396
Yes, Gettysburg 28.9%
111
18.8%
104
22.9%
215
Yes, other battle named 43.5%
167
25.5%
141
32.8%
308
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
4
2.7%
15
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
No, can't name one 36.0%
105
47.7%
143
36.5%
85
41.5%
22
40.4%
355
Yes, Gettysburg 25.0%
73
22.0%
66
24.9%
58
30.2%
16
24.3%
213
Yes, other battle named 37.7%
110
26.7%
80
37.3%
87
28.3%
15
33.3%
292
Don't know/No answer 1.4%
4
3.7%
11
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
No, can't name one 37.9%
281
65.0%
80
33.3%
2
47.4%
27
42.0%
390
Yes, Gettysburg 23.3%
173
15.4%
19
66.7%
4
29.8%
17
23.0%
213
Yes, other battle named 37.6%
279
13.8%
17
0.0%
0
17.5%
10
33.0%
306
Don't know/No answer 1.2%
9
5.7%
7
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
No, can't name one 46.2%
156
34.4%
95
42.6%
46
33.3%
2
47.9%
68
41.7%
25
42.2%
392
Yes, Gettysburg 22.8%
77
22.1%
61
25.9%
28
33.3%
2
23.2%
33
21.7%
13
23.0%
214
Yes, other battle named 27.5%
93
43.1%
119
26.9%
29
33.3%
2
28.2%
40
36.7%
22
32.8%
305
Don't know/No answer 3.6%
12
0.4%
1
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930