Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FLAG

Some people say the Confederate flag reminds them of white supremacy and racial conflict. Other people say the Confederate flag is a symbol of Southern heritage and pride. Do you think the flag is more a symbol of racial conflict or Southern pride?
  1) Racial conflict
  2) Southern pride
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Racial conflict 154 16.4% 16.4% -1.75
Southern pride 635 67.7% 84.1% .01
Don't know/No answer 149 15.9% 100% 1.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Racial conflict 25.8%
25
20.9%
85
10.9%
30
7.5%
11
16.3%
151
Southern pride 57.7%
56
65.8%
268
73.1%
201
71.4%
105
68.0%
630
Don't know/No answer 16.5%
16
13.3%
54
16.0%
44
21.1%
31
15.7%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Racial conflict 9.4%
3
9.1%
8
12.2%
36
18.9%
45
22.1%
62
16.5%
154
Southern pride 56.3%
18
64.8%
57
73.3%
217
67.6%
161
64.1%
180
67.7%
633
Don't know/No answer 34.4%
11
26.1%
23
14.5%
43
13.4%
32
13.9%
39
15.8%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Racial conflict 14.6%
56
17.7%
98
16.4%
154
Southern pride 72.9%
280
64.1%
355
67.7%
635
Don't know/No answer 12.5%
48
18.2%
101
15.9%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Racial conflict 9.6%
28
26.7%
80
13.7%
32
18.9%
10
17.1%
150
Southern pride 77.4%
226
57.7%
173
73.0%
170
60.4%
32
68.5%
601
Don't know/No answer 13.0%
38
15.7%
47
13.3%
31
20.8%
11
14.5%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Racial conflict 11.7%
87
43.9%
54
16.7%
1
14.0%
8
16.2%
150
Southern pride 74.8%
555
25.2%
31
83.3%
5
68.4%
39
67.9%
630
Don't know/No answer 13.5%
100
30.9%
38
0.0%
0
17.5%
10
15.9%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Racial conflict 16.3%
55
12.0%
33
18.5%
20
50.0%
3
20.4%
29
18.3%
11
16.2%
151
Southern pride 68.6%
232
74.6%
206
69.4%
75
16.7%
1
57.0%
81
61.7%
37
68.0%
632
Don't know/No answer 15.1%
51
13.4%
37
12.0%
13
33.3%
2
22.5%
32
20.0%
12
15.8%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930