Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FLAGFEEL

Some people feel very strongly about the Confederate flag. Others don't care much about it one way or the other. How about you: Would you say you feel very strongly about it, you don't care much about it, or something in between?
  1) Feel strongly
  2) Don't care much
  3) Something in between
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Feel strongly 207 22.1% 22.1% -1.5
Don't care much 334 35.6% 57.7% -.28
Something in between 375 40% 97.7% .95
Don't know/No answer 22 2.3% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Feel strongly 18.6%
18
21.4%
87
25.1%
69
21.8%
32
22.2%
206
Don't care much 39.2%
38
36.1%
147
34.2%
94
32.7%
48
35.3%
327
Something in between 41.2%
40
40.5%
165
38.9%
107
40.8%
60
40.2%
372
Don't know/No answer 1.0%
1
2.0%
8
1.8%
5
4.8%
7
2.3%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Feel strongly 9.4%
3
26.1%
23
24.0%
71
21.8%
52
20.6%
58
22.1%
207
Don't care much 53.1%
17
31.8%
28
32.4%
96
34.9%
83
38.8%
109
35.6%
333
Something in between 31.3%
10
36.4%
32
41.6%
123
40.3%
96
40.2%
113
40.0%
374
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
2
5.7%
5
2.0%
6
2.9%
7
0.4%
1
2.2%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Feel strongly 27.3%
105
18.4%
102
22.1%
207
Don't care much 33.3%
128
37.2%
206
35.6%
334
Something in between 37.8%
145
41.5%
230
40.0%
375
Don't know/No answer 1.6%
6
2.9%
16
2.3%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Feel strongly 26.4%
77
24.7%
74
17.2%
40
15.1%
8
22.7%
199
Don't care much 32.2%
94
33.3%
100
39.5%
92
47.2%
25
35.4%
311
Something in between 40.8%
119
39.0%
117
42.1%
98
34.0%
18
40.1%
352
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
2
3.0%
9
1.3%
3
3.8%
2
1.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Feel strongly 23.5%
174
22.0%
27
16.7%
1
7.0%
4
22.2%
206
Don't care much 33.0%
245
49.6%
61
33.3%
2
38.6%
22
35.6%
330
Something in between 41.4%
307
25.2%
31
50.0%
3
50.9%
29
39.9%
370
Don't know/No answer 2.2%
16
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
2.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Feel strongly 27.5%
93
22.5%
62
17.6%
19
0.0%
0
14.1%
20
20.0%
12
22.2%
206
Don't care much 31.4%
106
34.4%
95
37.0%
40
50.0%
3
44.4%
63
43.3%
26
35.8%
333
Something in between 39.1%
132
41.3%
114
43.5%
47
33.3%
2
37.3%
53
35.0%
21
39.7%
369
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
7
1.8%
5
1.9%
2
16.7%
1
4.2%
6
1.7%
1
2.4%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930