Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CONFEDS

If I had an ancestor who fought in the Confederate Army, I would be ashamed, knowing what I know about the reasons for the War. Do you strongly agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree or strongly disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 33 7% 7% -2.12
Somewhat agree 74 15.7% 22.7% -1.21
Somewhat disagree 133 28.2% 50.8% -.29
Strongly disagree 175 37.1% 87.9% .63
Don't know/No answer 57 12.1% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
8
5.4%
11
8.5%
11
3.7%
3
7.1%
33
Somewhat agree 25.0%
13
18.6%
38
11.5%
15
8.5%
7
15.6%
73
Somewhat disagree 25.0%
13
31.9%
65
25.4%
33
26.8%
22
28.4%
133
Strongly disagree 25.0%
13
33.8%
69
40.8%
53
45.1%
37
36.8%
172
Don't know/No answer 9.6%
5
10.3%
21
13.8%
18
15.9%
13
12.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
204
100.0%
130
100.0%
82

468


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
1
7.0%
3
9.4%
14
5.2%
6
6.1%
9
7.0%
33
Somewhat agree 6.3%
1
20.9%
9
19.5%
29
13.0%
15
13.6%
20
15.7%
74
Somewhat disagree 37.5%
6
27.9%
12
26.2%
39
27.8%
32
29.3%
43
28.1%
132
Strongly disagree 18.8%
3
32.6%
14
30.2%
45
42.6%
49
42.9%
63
37.0%
174
Don't know/No answer 31.3%
5
11.6%
5
14.8%
22
11.3%
13
8.2%
12
12.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
43
100.0%
149
100.0%
115
100.0%
147

470


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.4%
14
6.7%
19
7.0%
33
Somewhat agree 14.3%
27
16.6%
47
15.7%
74
Somewhat disagree 28.6%
54
27.9%
79
28.2%
133
Strongly disagree 41.3%
78
34.3%
97
37.1%
175
Don't know/No answer 8.5%
16
14.5%
41
12.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
189
100.0%
283

472


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.5%
5
11.0%
17
4.9%
6
12.0%
3
7.0%
31
Somewhat agree 16.3%
23
14.9%
23
15.6%
19
20.0%
5
15.8%
70
Somewhat disagree 26.2%
37
32.5%
50
27.0%
33
8.0%
2
27.6%
122
Strongly disagree 44.0%
62
29.9%
46
42.6%
52
32.0%
8
38.0%
168
Don't know/No answer 9.9%
14
11.7%
18
9.8%
12
28.0%
7
11.5%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
154
100.0%
122
100.0%
25

442


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.2%
20
20.8%
10
0.0%
0
6.7%
2
6.8%
32
Somewhat agree 15.2%
59
22.9%
11
0.0%
0
13.3%
4
15.8%
74
Somewhat disagree 27.6%
107
29.2%
14
100.0%
3
30.0%
9
28.4%
133
Strongly disagree 41.3%
160
10.4%
5
0.0%
0
23.3%
7
36.8%
172
Don't know/No answer 10.6%
41
16.7%
8
0.0%
0
26.7%
8
12.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
387
100.0%
48
100.0%
3
100.0%
30

468


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.1%
10
6.6%
10
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
10.3%
7
6.7%
2
6.6%
31
Somewhat agree 12.8%
21
17.1%
26
19.6%
10
33.3%
1
19.1%
13
10.0%
3
15.8%
74
Somewhat disagree 33.5%
55
22.4%
34
35.3%
18
33.3%
1
23.5%
16
26.7%
8
28.2%
132
Strongly disagree 36.0%
59
44.7%
68
29.4%
15
33.3%
1
30.9%
21
33.3%
10
37.2%
174
Don't know/No answer 11.6%
19
9.2%
14
11.8%
6
0.0%
0
16.2%
11
23.3%
7
12.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
152
100.0%
51
100.0%
3
100.0%
68
100.0%
30

468