Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CONFEDP

If I had an ancestor who fought in the Confederate Army, I would be proud that he fought for what he thought was right. Do you strongly agree, somewhat agree, somewhat disagree or strongly disagree?
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 263 56.4% 56.4% -.66
Somewhat agree 136 29.2% 85.6% .23
Somewhat disagree 19 4.1% 89.7% 1.12
Strongly disagree 19 4.1% 93.8% 2
Don't know/No answer 29 6.2% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.2%
28
50.7%
103
59.3%
86
64.6%
42
56.6%
259
Somewhat agree 31.1%
14
33.5%
68
25.5%
37
24.6%
16
29.5%
135
Somewhat disagree 6.7%
3
4.9%
10
4.1%
6
0.0%
0
4.1%
19
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
6.4%
13
2.8%
4
1.5%
1
3.9%
18
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
4.4%
9
8.3%
12
9.2%
6
5.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
203
100.0%
145
100.0%
65

458


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.5%
10
57.8%
26
61.9%
91
52.8%
65
53.0%
71
56.6%
263
Somewhat agree 25.0%
4
26.7%
12
25.2%
37
35.0%
43
29.9%
40
29.2%
136
Somewhat disagree 0.0%
0
4.4%
2
3.4%
5
4.9%
6
4.5%
6
4.1%
19
Strongly disagree 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.4%
5
4.1%
5
6.0%
8
4.1%
19
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
1
11.1%
5
6.1%
9
3.3%
4
6.7%
9
6.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
45
100.0%
147
100.0%
123
100.0%
134

465


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.5%
120
52.8%
143
56.4%
263
Somewhat agree 28.2%
55
29.9%
81
29.2%
136
Somewhat disagree 3.1%
6
4.8%
13
4.1%
19
Strongly disagree 3.1%
6
4.8%
13
4.1%
19
Don't know/No answer 4.1%
8
7.7%
21
6.2%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
271

466


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.2%
100
52.7%
77
55.9%
62
42.9%
12
57.6%
251
Somewhat agree 23.2%
35
30.1%
44
32.4%
36
35.7%
10
28.7%
125
Somewhat disagree 4.6%
7
6.2%
9
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.4%
19
Strongly disagree 1.3%
2
4.8%
7
5.4%
6
7.1%
2
3.9%
17
Don't know/No answer 4.6%
7
6.2%
9
3.6%
4
14.3%
4
5.5%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
146
100.0%
111
100.0%
28

436


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.6%
215
40.0%
30
33.3%
1
59.3%
16
57.0%
262
Somewhat agree 27.9%
99
33.3%
25
33.3%
1
25.9%
7
28.7%
132
Somewhat disagree 3.7%
13
5.3%
4
0.0%
0
7.4%
2
4.1%
19
Strongly disagree 2.5%
9
10.7%
8
33.3%
1
3.7%
1
4.1%
19
Don't know/No answer 5.4%
19
10.7%
8
0.0%
0
3.7%
1
6.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
75
100.0%
3
100.0%
27

460


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.3%
105
59.7%
74
52.6%
30
66.7%
2
51.4%
38
40.0%
12
56.5%
261
Somewhat agree 26.4%
46
29.0%
36
31.6%
18
0.0%
0
31.1%
23
36.7%
11
29.0%
134
Somewhat disagree 3.4%
6
2.4%
3
7.0%
4
0.0%
0
4.1%
3
10.0%
3
4.1%
19
Strongly disagree 2.9%
5
4.8%
6
7.0%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
6.7%
2
4.1%
19
Don't know/No answer 6.9%
12
4.0%
5
1.8%
1
33.3%
1
10.8%
8
6.7%
2
6.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
124
100.0%
57
100.0%
3
100.0%
74
100.0%
30

462