Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOUUS94

The South is better off as part of the United States than it would be as a separate country.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 706 75.3% 75.3% -.49
Somewhat agree 99 10.6% 85.8% .42
Somewhat disagree 34 3.6% 89.4% 1.32
Strongly disagree 57 6.1% 95.5% 2.23
Don't know/No answer 42 4.5% 100% 3.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.9%
63
74.0%
301
78.5%
216
79.6%
117
75.3%
697
Somewhat agree 16.5%
16
10.1%
41
8.7%
24
11.6%
17
10.6%
98
Somewhat disagree 6.2%
6
3.9%
16
3.3%
9
2.0%
3
3.7%
34
Strongly disagree 10.3%
10
7.9%
32
4.4%
12
2.0%
3
6.2%
57
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
2
4.2%
17
5.1%
14
4.8%
7
4.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 68.8%
22
63.6%
56
71.3%
211
77.7%
185
81.5%
229
75.2%
703
Somewhat agree 15.6%
5
15.9%
14
11.8%
35
7.6%
18
9.6%
27
10.6%
99
Somewhat disagree 3.1%
1
6.8%
6
3.7%
11
3.8%
9
2.5%
7
3.6%
34
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
4.5%
4
9.8%
29
6.3%
15
3.2%
9
6.1%
57
Don't know/No answer 12.5%
4
9.1%
8
3.4%
10
4.6%
11
3.2%
9
4.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 75.8%
291
74.9%
415
75.3%
706
Somewhat agree 12.5%
48
9.2%
51
10.6%
99
Somewhat disagree 4.4%
17
3.1%
17
3.6%
34
Strongly disagree 3.6%
14
7.8%
43
6.1%
57
Don't know/No answer 3.6%
14
5.1%
28
4.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strongly agree 75.3%
220
77.0%
231
73.4%
171
73.6%
39
75.3%
661
Somewhat agree 13.0%
38
8.3%
25
12.9%
30
5.7%
3
10.9%
96
Somewhat disagree 3.8%
11
3.0%
9
3.0%
7
7.5%
4
3.5%
31
Strongly disagree 4.8%
14
6.7%
20
6.0%
14
7.5%
4
5.9%
52
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
9
5.0%
15
4.7%
11
5.7%
3
4.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 78.3%
581
60.2%
74
83.3%
5
66.7%
38
75.2%
698
Somewhat agree 10.6%
79
13.8%
17
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
10.7%
99
Somewhat disagree 3.2%
24
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
3.6%
33
Strongly disagree 3.9%
29
15.4%
19
16.7%
1
12.3%
7
6.0%
56
Don't know/No answer 3.9%
29
7.3%
9
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
4.5%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 75.7%
256
80.8%
223
67.6%
73
83.3%
5
76.1%
108
56.7%
34
75.2%
699
Somewhat agree 10.9%
37
10.9%
30
8.3%
9
16.7%
1
9.2%
13
15.0%
9
10.6%
99
Somewhat disagree 2.7%
9
3.3%
9
8.3%
9
0.0%
0
1.4%
2
8.3%
5
3.7%
34
Strongly disagree 6.8%
23
3.3%
9
13.0%
14
0.0%
0
4.9%
7
6.7%
4
6.1%
57
Don't know/No answer 3.8%
13
1.8%
5
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
8.5%
12
13.3%
8
4.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930