Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CWDMM

It's important to remember our history, but the Civil War doesn't mean much to me personally.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 191 20.4% 20.4% -1.38
Somewhat agree 260 27.7% 48.1% -.58
Somewhat disagree 171 18.2% 66.3% .23
Strongly disagree 259 27.6% 93.9% 1.04
Don't know/No answer 57 6.1% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.6%
20
18.7%
76
17.5%
48
29.9%
44
20.3%
188
Somewhat agree 25.8%
25
28.7%
117
31.3%
86
21.1%
31
28.0%
259
Somewhat disagree 16.5%
16
21.1%
86
16.4%
45
14.3%
21
18.1%
168
Strongly disagree 32.0%
31
27.5%
112
28.4%
78
24.5%
36
27.8%
257
Don't know/No answer 5.2%
5
3.9%
16
6.5%
18
10.2%
15
5.8%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.3%
10
27.3%
24
21.3%
63
21.4%
51
14.9%
42
20.3%
190
Somewhat agree 21.9%
7
35.2%
31
27.4%
81
28.2%
67
26.3%
74
27.8%
260
Somewhat disagree 15.6%
5
11.4%
10
19.9%
59
18.5%
44
18.9%
53
18.3%
171
Strongly disagree 15.6%
5
14.8%
13
24.7%
73
27.7%
66
35.9%
101
27.6%
258
Don't know/No answer 15.6%
5
11.4%
10
6.8%
20
4.2%
10
3.9%
11
6.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.4%
59
23.8%
132
20.4%
191
Somewhat agree 25.8%
99
29.1%
161
27.7%
260
Somewhat disagree 18.8%
72
17.9%
99
18.2%
171
Strongly disagree 34.6%
133
22.7%
126
27.6%
259
Don't know/No answer 5.5%
21
6.5%
36
6.1%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.2%
53
22.7%
68
19.7%
46
26.4%
14
20.6%
181
Somewhat agree 27.4%
80
22.3%
67
32.6%
76
28.3%
15
27.1%
238
Somewhat disagree 16.4%
48
21.7%
65
18.9%
44
9.4%
5
18.5%
162
Strongly disagree 31.2%
91
28.3%
85
24.0%
56
30.2%
16
28.2%
248
Don't know/No answer 6.8%
20
5.0%
15
4.7%
11
5.7%
3
5.6%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.8%
147
26.8%
33
16.7%
1
8.8%
5
20.0%
186
Somewhat agree 28.4%
211
24.4%
30
33.3%
2
26.3%
15
27.8%
258
Somewhat disagree 17.8%
132
15.4%
19
33.3%
2
31.6%
18
18.4%
171
Strongly disagree 28.7%
213
22.0%
27
16.7%
1
28.1%
16
27.7%
257
Don't know/No answer 5.3%
39
11.4%
14
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
6.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.5%
66
18.8%
52
16.7%
18
16.7%
1
23.9%
34
31.7%
19
20.4%
190
Somewhat agree 30.8%
104
22.8%
63
26.9%
29
16.7%
1
31.0%
44
30.0%
18
27.8%
259
Somewhat disagree 16.6%
56
23.2%
64
17.6%
19
16.7%
1
15.5%
22
10.0%
6
18.1%
168
Strongly disagree 26.3%
89
29.7%
82
35.2%
38
50.0%
3
22.5%
32
21.7%
13
27.6%
257
Don't know/No answer 6.8%
23
5.4%
15
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
7.0%
10
6.7%
4
6.0%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930