Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STATECF

There should be no official use of the Confederate flag by state and local governments-for instance, in state flags or over state buildings.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 188 20% 20% -1.51
Somewhat agree 136 14.5% 34.5% -.77
Somewhat disagree 202 21.5% 56.1% -.03
Strongly disagree 269 28.7% 84.8% .7
Don't know/No answer 143 15.2% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.7%
23
22.6%
92
16.7%
46
15.6%
23
19.9%
184
Somewhat agree 17.5%
17
17.2%
70
11.6%
32
11.6%
17
14.7%
136
Somewhat disagree 21.6%
21
23.8%
97
22.5%
62
15.0%
22
21.8%
202
Strongly disagree 28.9%
28
24.6%
100
31.6%
87
34.0%
50
28.6%
265
Don't know/No answer 8.2%
8
11.8%
48
17.5%
48
23.8%
35
15.0%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
3
15.9%
14
15.2%
45
23.9%
57
24.6%
69
20.1%
188
Somewhat agree 6.3%
2
12.5%
11
11.5%
34
14.3%
34
19.6%
55
14.5%
136
Somewhat disagree 25.0%
8
17.0%
15
22.3%
66
23.9%
57
19.9%
56
21.6%
202
Strongly disagree 12.5%
4
22.7%
20
34.8%
103
27.3%
65
26.7%
75
28.6%
267
Don't know/No answer 46.9%
15
31.8%
28
16.2%
48
10.5%
25
9.3%
26
15.2%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.4%
82
19.1%
106
20.0%
188
Somewhat agree 13.3%
51
15.3%
85
14.5%
136
Somewhat disagree 20.8%
80
22.0%
122
21.5%
202
Strongly disagree 33.3%
128
25.5%
141
28.7%
269
Don't know/No answer 11.2%
43
18.1%
100
15.2%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.1%
50
25.0%
75
18.9%
44
20.8%
11
20.5%
180
Somewhat agree 14.0%
41
13.7%
41
15.9%
37
20.8%
11
14.8%
130
Somewhat disagree 19.2%
56
21.3%
64
24.9%
58
15.1%
8
21.2%
186
Strongly disagree 37.0%
108
23.0%
69
27.9%
65
28.3%
15
29.3%
257
Don't know/No answer 12.7%
37
17.0%
51
12.4%
29
15.1%
8
14.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.6%
123
43.1%
53
33.3%
2
14.0%
8
20.0%
186
Somewhat agree 14.3%
106
16.3%
20
0.0%
0
14.0%
8
14.4%
134
Somewhat disagree 23.0%
171
12.2%
15
16.7%
1
19.3%
11
21.3%
198
Strongly disagree 32.3%
240
8.9%
11
33.3%
2
24.6%
14
28.8%
267
Don't know/No answer 13.7%
102
19.5%
24
16.7%
1
28.1%
16
15.4%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.8%
67
17.4%
48
24.1%
26
16.7%
1
21.1%
30
23.3%
14
20.0%
186
Somewhat agree 10.4%
35
17.4%
48
15.7%
17
33.3%
2
16.2%
23
16.7%
10
14.5%
135
Somewhat disagree 25.7%
87
19.6%
54
26.9%
29
0.0%
0
14.8%
21
15.0%
9
21.5%
200
Strongly disagree 29.9%
101
32.6%
90
24.1%
26
33.3%
2
23.9%
34
23.3%
14
28.7%
267
Don't know/No answer 14.2%
48
13.0%
36
9.3%
10
16.7%
1
23.9%
34
21.7%
13
15.3%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930