Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


DISPLAYF

No one should be allowed to display the Confederate flag, even individuals and private organizations.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 51 5.4% 5.4% -2.74
Somewhat agree 65 6.9% 12.4% -1.67
Somewhat disagree 206 22% 34.3% -.6
Strongly disagree 539 57.5% 91.8% .47
Don't know/No answer 77 8.2% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 12.4%
12
4.7%
19
5.8%
16
2.0%
3
5.4%
50
Somewhat agree 10.3%
10
8.8%
36
4.0%
11
4.1%
6
6.8%
63
Somewhat disagree 17.5%
17
23.8%
97
20.7%
57
22.4%
33
22.0%
204
Strongly disagree 57.7%
56
56.8%
231
61.5%
169
53.7%
79
57.8%
535
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
2
5.9%
24
8.0%
22
17.7%
26
8.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
2
9.1%
8
5.7%
17
5.9%
14
3.6%
10
5.5%
51
Somewhat agree 3.1%
1
5.7%
5
8.1%
24
4.2%
10
8.9%
25
7.0%
65
Somewhat disagree 25.0%
8
22.7%
20
21.6%
64
26.1%
62
18.5%
52
22.0%
206
Strongly disagree 28.1%
9
47.7%
42
55.7%
165
58.8%
140
64.4%
181
57.4%
537
Don't know/No answer 37.5%
12
14.8%
13
8.8%
26
5.0%
12
4.6%
13
8.1%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.9%
19
5.8%
32
5.4%
51
Somewhat agree 6.5%
25
7.2%
40
6.9%
65
Somewhat disagree 19.8%
76
23.5%
130
22.0%
206
Strongly disagree 64.1%
246
52.9%
293
57.5%
539
Don't know/No answer 4.7%
18
10.6%
59
8.2%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.1%
12
9.0%
27
3.0%
7
1.9%
1
5.4%
47
Somewhat agree 5.8%
17
8.7%
26
6.4%
15
5.7%
3
6.9%
61
Somewhat disagree 19.2%
56
22.7%
68
21.0%
49
22.6%
12
21.1%
185
Strongly disagree 63.4%
185
49.0%
147
64.8%
151
62.3%
33
58.8%
516
Don't know/No answer 7.5%
22
10.7%
32
4.7%
11
7.5%
4
7.9%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
24
20.3%
25
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
5.5%
51
Somewhat agree 5.1%
38
19.5%
24
16.7%
1
3.5%
2
7.0%
65
Somewhat disagree 20.4%
151
26.0%
32
16.7%
1
31.6%
18
21.8%
202
Strongly disagree 64.4%
478
20.3%
25
50.0%
3
47.4%
27
57.4%
533
Don't know/No answer 6.9%
51
13.8%
17
16.7%
1
14.0%
8
8.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.1%
24
3.6%
10
8.3%
9
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
5.0%
3
5.5%
51
Somewhat agree 7.1%
24
6.5%
18
4.6%
5
0.0%
0
10.6%
15
3.3%
2
6.9%
64
Somewhat disagree 22.8%
77
20.3%
56
24.1%
26
33.3%
2
23.2%
33
18.3%
11
22.0%
205
Strongly disagree 56.5%
191
62.3%
172
53.7%
58
66.7%
4
50.7%
72
61.7%
37
57.4%
534
Don't know/No answer 6.5%
22
7.2%
20
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
12.0%
17
11.7%
7
8.2%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930