Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOUHIST

I have a great deal of interest in the history of the South.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 326 34.8% 34.8% -1.02
Somewhat agree 335 35.7% 70.5% -.09
Somewhat disagree 166 17.7% 88.2% .84
Strongly disagree 81 8.6% 96.8% 1.77
Don't know/No answer 30 3.2% 100% 2.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.8%
26
28.5%
116
40.7%
112
46.3%
68
34.8%
322
Somewhat agree 35.1%
34
41.5%
169
32.0%
88
27.9%
41
35.9%
332
Somewhat disagree 24.7%
24
18.7%
76
14.9%
41
16.3%
24
17.8%
165
Strongly disagree 11.3%
11
8.4%
34
8.7%
24
5.4%
8
8.3%
77
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
2
2.9%
12
3.6%
10
4.1%
6
3.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.4%
11
42.0%
37
34.5%
102
33.2%
79
34.2%
96
34.8%
325
Somewhat agree 21.9%
7
31.8%
28
31.4%
93
38.2%
91
40.6%
114
35.6%
333
Somewhat disagree 12.5%
4
12.5%
11
20.9%
62
17.6%
42
16.7%
47
17.8%
166
Strongly disagree 18.8%
6
9.1%
8
9.1%
27
8.4%
20
7.1%
20
8.7%
81
Don't know/No answer 12.5%
4
4.5%
4
4.1%
12
2.5%
6
1.4%
4
3.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.8%
145
32.7%
181
34.8%
326
Somewhat agree 36.7%
141
35.0%
194
35.7%
335
Somewhat disagree 16.7%
64
18.4%
102
17.7%
166
Strongly disagree 6.0%
23
10.5%
58
8.6%
81
Don't know/No answer 2.9%
11
3.4%
19
3.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.6%
101
38.0%
114
32.2%
75
24.5%
13
34.5%
303
Somewhat agree 38.0%
111
35.3%
106
36.9%
86
30.2%
16
36.3%
319
Somewhat disagree 16.1%
47
15.0%
45
19.3%
45
28.3%
15
17.3%
152
Strongly disagree 8.2%
24
8.0%
24
8.6%
20
17.0%
9
8.8%
77
Don't know/No answer 3.1%
9
3.7%
11
3.0%
7
0.0%
0
3.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.7%
265
33.3%
41
33.3%
2
26.3%
15
34.8%
323
Somewhat agree 36.8%
273
28.5%
35
33.3%
2
42.1%
24
36.0%
334
Somewhat disagree 16.8%
125
22.0%
27
0.0%
0
17.5%
10
17.5%
162
Strongly disagree 7.4%
55
12.2%
15
33.3%
2
12.3%
7
8.5%
79
Don't know/No answer 3.2%
24
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
3.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.3%
133
41.3%
114
24.1%
26
16.7%
1
28.2%
40
18.3%
11
34.9%
325
Somewhat agree 34.0%
115
34.8%
96
41.7%
45
33.3%
2
36.6%
52
36.7%
22
35.7%
332
Somewhat disagree 17.2%
58
13.4%
37
22.2%
24
33.3%
2
19.0%
27
30.0%
18
17.8%
166
Strongly disagree 6.5%
22
7.2%
20
10.2%
11
0.0%
0
12.0%
17
13.3%
8
8.4%
78
Don't know/No answer 3.0%
10
3.3%
9
1.9%
2
16.7%
1
4.2%
6
1.7%
1
3.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930