Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOULOST

It's a good thing the South lost the Civil War.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 249 26.5% 26.5% -1.21
Somewhat agree 207 22.1% 48.6% -.53
Somewhat disagree 168 17.9% 66.5% .15
Strongly disagree 127 13.5% 80.1% .83
Don't know/No answer 187 19.9% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.9%
29
31.0%
126
21.1%
58
21.1%
31
26.3%
244
Somewhat agree 22.7%
22
21.4%
87
21.1%
58
25.9%
38
22.1%
205
Somewhat disagree 22.7%
22
19.9%
81
16.7%
46
12.9%
19
18.1%
168
Strongly disagree 14.4%
14
12.8%
52
14.9%
41
12.2%
18
13.5%
125
Don't know/No answer 10.3%
10
15.0%
61
26.2%
72
27.9%
41
19.9%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.6%
5
14.8%
13
21.6%
64
28.2%
67
35.6%
100
26.6%
249
Somewhat agree 6.3%
2
21.6%
19
18.9%
56
21.8%
52
27.4%
77
22.0%
206
Somewhat disagree 25.0%
8
13.6%
12
22.3%
66
19.3%
46
12.8%
36
18.0%
168
Strongly disagree 3.1%
1
20.5%
18
14.2%
42
14.7%
35
10.7%
30
13.5%
126
Don't know/No answer 50.0%
16
29.5%
26
23.0%
68
16.0%
38
13.5%
38
19.9%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.9%
115
24.2%
134
26.5%
249
Somewhat agree 23.2%
89
21.3%
118
22.1%
207
Somewhat disagree 16.9%
65
18.6%
103
17.9%
168
Strongly disagree 13.5%
52
13.5%
75
13.5%
127
Don't know/No answer 16.4%
63
22.4%
124
19.9%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.7%
75
31.0%
93
24.0%
56
30.2%
16
27.3%
240
Somewhat agree 24.7%
72
19.0%
57
24.5%
57
18.9%
10
22.3%
196
Somewhat disagree 17.1%
50
14.3%
43
22.7%
53
13.2%
7
17.4%
153
Strongly disagree 17.1%
50
13.7%
41
11.2%
26
13.2%
7
14.1%
124
Don't know/No answer 15.4%
45
22.0%
66
17.6%
41
24.5%
13
18.8%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.3%
188
35.8%
44
33.3%
2
21.1%
12
26.5%
246
Somewhat agree 22.8%
169
17.9%
22
50.0%
3
17.5%
10
22.0%
204
Somewhat disagree 17.5%
130
20.3%
25
0.0%
0
19.3%
11
17.9%
166
Strongly disagree 14.4%
107
5.7%
7
0.0%
0
21.1%
12
13.6%
126
Don't know/No answer 19.9%
148
20.3%
25
16.7%
1
21.1%
12
20.0%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
78
27.2%
75
25.9%
28
16.7%
1
27.5%
39
38.3%
23
26.2%
244
Somewhat agree 21.0%
71
24.6%
68
24.1%
26
33.3%
2
21.8%
31
15.0%
9
22.3%
207
Somewhat disagree 18.9%
64
15.6%
43
21.3%
23
16.7%
1
19.0%
27
15.0%
9
18.0%
167
Strongly disagree 15.4%
52
14.1%
39
16.7%
18
16.7%
1
6.3%
9
11.7%
7
13.5%
126
Don't know/No answer 21.6%
73
18.5%
51
12.0%
13
16.7%
1
25.4%
36
20.0%
12
20.0%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930