Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


LESSHIST

We would be better off if we paid less attention to history and put the past behind us.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 239 25.5% 25.5% -1.42
Somewhat agree 126 13.4% 38.9% -.63
Somewhat disagree 176 18.8% 57.7% .15
Strongly disagree 368 39.2% 96.9% .93
Don't know/No answer 29 3.1% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.8%
25
24.1%
98
24.7%
68
29.9%
44
25.4%
235
Somewhat agree 14.4%
14
12.0%
49
15.6%
43
12.2%
18
13.4%
124
Somewhat disagree 19.6%
19
20.6%
84
16.0%
44
18.4%
27
18.8%
174
Strongly disagree 38.1%
37
40.3%
164
40.7%
112
34.7%
51
39.3%
364
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
2
2.9%
12
2.9%
8
4.8%
7
3.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.0%
16
38.6%
34
31.8%
94
25.2%
60
11.7%
33
25.3%
237
Somewhat agree 9.4%
3
13.6%
12
15.2%
45
13.0%
31
12.5%
35
13.5%
126
Somewhat disagree 12.5%
4
11.4%
10
16.9%
50
22.7%
54
20.3%
57
18.7%
175
Strongly disagree 18.8%
6
26.1%
23
34.1%
101
37.0%
88
53.4%
150
39.4%
368
Don't know/No answer 9.4%
3
10.2%
9
2.0%
6
2.1%
5
2.1%
6
3.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.4%
82
28.3%
157
25.5%
239
Somewhat agree 14.8%
57
12.5%
69
13.4%
126
Somewhat disagree 18.2%
70
19.1%
106
18.8%
176
Strongly disagree 43.2%
166
36.5%
202
39.2%
368
Don't know/No answer 2.3%
9
3.6%
20
3.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.7%
72
25.7%
77
27.0%
63
15.1%
8
25.1%
220
Somewhat agree 15.1%
44
9.7%
29
15.5%
36
17.0%
9
13.4%
118
Somewhat disagree 16.8%
49
20.3%
61
16.7%
39
18.9%
10
18.1%
159
Strongly disagree 41.1%
120
40.3%
121
39.9%
93
41.5%
22
40.5%
356
Don't know/No answer 2.4%
7
4.0%
12
0.9%
2
7.5%
4
2.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.7%
183
33.3%
41
0.0%
0
19.3%
11
25.3%
235
Somewhat agree 14.2%
105
10.6%
13
33.3%
2
10.5%
6
13.6%
126
Somewhat disagree 18.1%
134
21.1%
26
50.0%
3
19.3%
11
18.8%
174
Strongly disagree 40.3%
299
32.5%
40
16.7%
1
45.6%
26
39.4%
366
Don't know/No answer 2.8%
21
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
2.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.4%
106
21.0%
58
22.2%
24
16.7%
1
23.2%
33
25.0%
15
25.5%
237
Somewhat agree 10.7%
36
15.9%
44
9.3%
10
0.0%
0
19.7%
28
13.3%
8
13.5%
126
Somewhat disagree 19.8%
67
15.6%
43
24.1%
26
33.3%
2
17.6%
25
21.7%
13
18.9%
176
Strongly disagree 35.2%
119
45.3%
125
41.7%
45
50.0%
3
36.6%
52
33.3%
20
39.1%
364
Don't know/No answer 3.0%
10
2.2%
6
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
4
6.7%
4
2.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930