Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CIVILWHY

The Civil War was more about slavery than it was about states' rights or any other issue.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Somewhat agree
  3) Somewhat disagree
  4) Strongly disagree
  5) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 270 28.8% 28.8% -1.18
Somewhat agree 219 23.3% 52.1% -.45
Somewhat disagree 149 15.9% 68% .27
Strongly disagree 191 20.4% 88.4% .99
Don't know/No answer 109 11.6% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.0%
32
31.2%
127
24.0%
66
27.9%
41
28.7%
266
Somewhat agree 33.0%
32
24.6%
100
21.5%
59
17.0%
25
23.3%
216
Somewhat disagree 13.4%
13
17.9%
73
17.5%
48
10.2%
15
16.1%
149
Strongly disagree 15.5%
15
17.2%
70
25.5%
70
22.4%
33
20.3%
188
Don't know/No answer 5.2%
5
9.1%
37
11.6%
32
22.4%
33
11.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.3%
10
38.6%
34
30.4%
90
29.4%
70
23.5%
66
28.9%
270
Somewhat agree 31.3%
10
18.2%
16
23.3%
69
25.2%
60
22.8%
64
23.4%
219
Somewhat disagree 6.3%
2
9.1%
8
13.2%
39
16.8%
40
21.0%
59
15.8%
148
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
11.4%
10
18.2%
54
21.0%
50
27.0%
76
20.3%
190
Don't know/No answer 31.3%
10
22.7%
20
14.9%
44
7.6%
18
5.7%
16
11.6%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.2%
93
31.9%
177
28.8%
270
Somewhat agree 22.4%
86
24.0%
133
23.3%
219
Somewhat disagree 18.5%
71
14.1%
78
15.9%
149
Strongly disagree 26.3%
101
16.2%
90
20.4%
191
Don't know/No answer 8.6%
33
13.7%
76
11.6%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.3%
74
34.3%
103
28.3%
66
22.6%
12
29.0%
255
Somewhat agree 25.0%
73
21.3%
64
23.6%
55
28.3%
15
23.6%
207
Somewhat disagree 17.5%
51
14.0%
42
17.2%
40
9.4%
5
15.7%
138
Strongly disagree 22.3%
65
18.7%
56
22.3%
52
24.5%
13
21.2%
186
Don't know/No answer 9.9%
29
11.7%
35
8.6%
20
15.1%
8
10.5%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.6%
205
37.4%
46
33.3%
2
28.1%
16
29.0%
269
Somewhat agree 22.8%
169
26.8%
33
16.7%
1
24.6%
14
23.4%
217
Somewhat disagree 15.9%
118
11.4%
14
50.0%
3
21.1%
12
15.8%
147
Strongly disagree 22.6%
168
8.9%
11
0.0%
0
17.5%
10
20.4%
189
Don't know/No answer 11.1%
82
15.4%
19
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
11.4%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.3%
99
25.7%
71
33.3%
36
50.0%
3
33.8%
48
18.3%
11
28.8%
268
Somewhat agree 22.5%
76
22.1%
61
25.0%
27
33.3%
2
26.1%
37
23.3%
14
23.3%
217
Somewhat disagree 15.7%
53
16.3%
45
14.8%
16
0.0%
0
11.3%
16
30.0%
18
15.9%
148
Strongly disagree 20.7%
70
24.3%
67
20.4%
22
0.0%
0
14.8%
21
15.0%
9
20.3%
189
Don't know/No answer 11.8%
40
11.6%
32
6.5%
7
16.7%
1
14.1%
20
13.3%
8
11.6%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930