Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SEGREGAT

There's a lot of talk about race relations these days, and it's important to know how people really feel about these things. Are you in favor of integration of the races, strict segregation, or something in-between?
  1) Integration
  2) Strict segregation
  3) Something in-between
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Integration 443 47.2% 47.2% -1
Strict segregation 39 4.2% 51.4% -.09
Something in-between 380 40.5% 91.9% .83
Don't know/No answer 76 8.1% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Integration 51.5%
50
49.4%
201
48.0%
132
36.7%
54
47.2%
437
Strict segregation 5.2%
5
3.7%
15
4.7%
13
4.1%
6
4.2%
39
Something in-between 33.0%
32
41.3%
168
38.9%
107
46.9%
69
40.6%
376
Don't know/No answer 10.3%
10
5.7%
23
8.4%
23
12.2%
18
8.0%
74
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Integration 25.0%
8
30.7%
27
35.1%
104
53.4%
127
62.6%
176
47.3%
442
Strict segregation 9.4%
3
10.2%
9
5.1%
15
3.4%
8
1.4%
4
4.2%
39
Something in-between 43.8%
14
38.6%
34
52.0%
154
36.6%
87
32.0%
90
40.5%
379
Don't know/No answer 21.9%
7
20.5%
18
7.8%
23
6.7%
16
3.9%
11
8.0%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Integration 44.5%
171
49.1%
272
47.2%
443
Strict segregation 5.5%
21
3.2%
18
4.2%
39
Something in-between 43.5%
167
38.4%
213
40.5%
380
Don't know/No answer 6.5%
25
9.2%
51
8.1%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Integration 46.2%
135
49.0%
147
48.1%
112
41.5%
22
47.4%
416
Strict segregation 3.8%
11
3.7%
11
4.3%
10
1.9%
1
3.8%
33
Something in-between 44.5%
130
38.0%
114
39.5%
92
43.4%
23
40.9%
359
Don't know/No answer 5.5%
16
9.3%
28
8.2%
19
13.2%
7
8.0%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Integration 45.7%
339
57.7%
71
50.0%
3
45.6%
26
47.3%
439
Strict segregation 5.0%
37
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
4.2%
39
Something in-between 41.4%
307
33.3%
41
33.3%
2
47.4%
27
40.6%
377
Don't know/No answer 8.0%
59
8.1%
10
16.7%
1
5.3%
3
7.9%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Integration 41.7%
141
50.7%
140
50.9%
55
83.3%
5
47.9%
68
51.7%
31
47.3%
440
Strict segregation 4.4%
15
5.4%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
6
3.3%
2
4.1%
38
Something in-between 43.5%
147
40.2%
111
44.4%
48
0.0%
0
35.2%
50
35.0%
21
40.5%
377
Don't know/No answer 10.4%
35
3.6%
10
4.6%
5
16.7%
1
12.7%
18
10.0%
6
8.1%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930