Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


STARSOU

Is there any movie star from the South working today that you particularly admire?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 595 63.4% 63.4% -.7
Yes 158 16.8% 80.3% .55
Don't know/No answer 185 19.7% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
No 63.9%
62
70.3%
286
57.1%
157
57.1%
84
63.6%
589
Yes 16.5%
16
13.5%
55
21.5%
59
17.0%
25
16.7%
155
Don't know/No answer 19.6%
19
16.2%
66
21.5%
59
25.9%
38
19.7%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
No 56.3%
18
67.0%
59
64.2%
190
63.4%
151
61.9%
174
63.3%
592
Yes 21.9%
7
8.0%
7
16.2%
48
16.0%
38
20.6%
58
16.9%
158
Don't know/No answer 21.9%
7
25.0%
22
19.6%
58
20.6%
49
17.4%
49
19.8%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 65.4%
251
62.1%
344
63.4%
595
Yes 18.2%
70
15.9%
88
16.8%
158
Don't know/No answer 16.4%
63
22.0%
122
19.7%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
No 61.6%
180
64.7%
194
65.7%
153
60.4%
32
63.7%
559
Yes 16.8%
49
18.3%
55
15.9%
37
22.6%
12
17.4%
153
Don't know/No answer 21.6%
63
17.0%
51
18.5%
43
17.0%
9
18.9%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
No 62.9%
467
67.5%
83
33.3%
2
64.9%
37
63.5%
589
Yes 16.8%
125
17.9%
22
16.7%
1
15.8%
9
16.9%
157
Don't know/No answer 20.2%
150
14.6%
18
50.0%
3
19.3%
11
19.6%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
No 64.2%
217
62.3%
172
60.2%
65
33.3%
2
68.3%
97
58.3%
35
63.2%
588
Yes 16.9%
57
18.8%
52
17.6%
19
66.7%
4
10.6%
15
16.7%
10
16.9%
157
Don't know/No answer 18.9%
64
18.8%
52
22.2%
24
0.0%
0
21.1%
30
25.0%
15
19.9%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930