Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CARVAN

Is the vehicle you drive most an import or American-made? Is it a car or van, or a truck?
  1) Import car or van
  2) Import truck
  3) American car or van
  4) American truck
  5) Don't have a car
  6) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Import car or van 211 22.5% 22.5% -1.52
Import truck 104 11.1% 33.6% -.58
American car or van 484 51.6% 85.2% .35
American truck 110 11.7% 96.9% 1.29
Don't have a car 23 2.5% 99.4% 2.22
Don't know/No answer 6 .6% 100% 3.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Import car or van 37.1%
36
28.5%
116
17.5%
48
6.1%
9
22.6%
209
Import truck 11.3%
11
10.3%
42
10.9%
30
12.2%
18
10.9%
101
American car or van 40.2%
39
45.9%
187
56.4%
155
66.0%
97
51.6%
478
American truck 8.2%
8
14.0%
57
12.0%
33
7.5%
11
11.8%
109
Don't have a car 3.1%
3
1.0%
4
2.5%
7
6.1%
9
2.5%
23
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
2.0%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Import car or van 0.0%
0
14.8%
13
16.6%
49
24.8%
59
32.0%
90
22.6%
211
Import truck 9.4%
3
11.4%
10
9.5%
28
13.0%
31
11.4%
32
11.1%
104
American car or van 56.3%
18
55.7%
49
56.1%
166
51.3%
122
44.8%
126
51.4%
481
American truck 15.6%
5
8.0%
7
15.9%
47
9.7%
23
10.0%
28
11.8%
110
Don't have a car 12.5%
4
10.2%
9
2.0%
6
0.8%
2
0.7%
2
2.5%
23
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Import car or van 21.1%
81
23.5%
130
22.5%
211
Import truck 12.2%
47
10.3%
57
11.1%
104
American car or van 44.5%
171
56.5%
313
51.6%
484
American truck 19.8%
76
6.1%
34
11.7%
110
Don't have a car 1.6%
6
3.1%
17
2.5%
23
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
3
0.5%
3
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Import car or van 25.0%
73
22.7%
68
19.3%
45
28.3%
15
22.9%
201
Import truck 9.9%
29
7.7%
23
15.5%
36
15.1%
8
10.9%
96
American car or van 52.1%
152
53.3%
160
50.2%
117
43.4%
23
51.5%
452
American truck 11.0%
32
12.7%
38
12.0%
28
9.4%
5
11.7%
103
Don't have a car 1.4%
4
3.3%
10
2.1%
5
1.9%
1
2.3%
20
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
2
1.9%
1
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Import car or van 20.5%
152
29.3%
36
16.7%
1
29.8%
17
22.2%
206
Import truck 12.4%
92
8.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
11.1%
103
American car or van 52.3%
388
48.8%
60
66.7%
4
50.9%
29
51.8%
481
American truck 12.4%
92
8.9%
11
0.0%
0
12.3%
7
11.9%
110
Don't have a car 1.6%
12
4.9%
6
16.7%
1
5.3%
3
2.4%
22
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Import car or van 18.6%
63
23.2%
64
24.1%
26
50.0%
3
24.6%
35
30.0%
18
22.5%
209
Import truck 7.7%
26
13.4%
37
8.3%
9
16.7%
1
15.5%
22
13.3%
8
11.1%
103
American car or van 58.3%
197
48.6%
134
48.1%
52
33.3%
2
50.0%
71
41.7%
25
51.7%
481
American truck 11.2%
38
12.7%
35
16.7%
18
0.0%
0
7.0%
10
11.7%
7
11.6%
108
Don't have a car 3.8%
13
1.1%
3
2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.1%
3
1.7%
1
2.5%
23
Don't know/No answer 0.3%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930