Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


BUMPSTIK

Do you have any bumper stickers on your car or truck?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 190 20.9% 20.9% -1.94
No 717 79% 99.9% .51
Don't know/No answer 1 .1% 100% 2.95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 24.5%
23
20.6%
83
20.0%
53
22.2%
30
21.1%
189
No 75.5%
71
79.4%
319
79.6%
211
77.8%
105
78.8%
706
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
402
100.0%
265
100.0%
135

896


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
8
15.4%
12
19.7%
57
21.3%
50
22.8%
63
21.0%
190
No 69.2%
18
84.6%
66
80.0%
232
78.7%
185
77.2%
213
78.9%
714
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
78
100.0%
290
100.0%
235
100.0%
276

905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 22.4%
84
19.9%
106
20.9%
190
No 77.6%
291
79.9%
426
79.0%
717
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
533

908


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 21.0%
60
22.1%
64
13.8%
31
39.2%
20
20.6%
175
No 79.0%
226
77.9%
225
85.8%
193
60.8%
31
79.3%
675
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
289
100.0%
225
100.0%
51

851


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 21.2%
153
17.9%
21
20.0%
1
24.1%
13
20.9%
188
No 78.7%
569
82.1%
96
80.0%
4
75.9%
41
79.0%
710
Don't know/No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
117
100.0%
5
100.0%
54

899


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 16.0%
52
25.9%
70
26.7%
28
33.3%
2
17.5%
24
20.7%
12
20.9%
188
No 84.0%
272
74.1%
200
73.3%
77
66.7%
4
81.8%
112
79.3%
46
79.0%
711
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
270
100.0%
105
100.0%
6
100.0%
137
100.0%
58

900