Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOUTHERN

Do you consider yourself a Southerner, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 688 73.5% 73.5% -.58
No 230 24.6% 98.1% 1.46
Don't know/No answer 18 1.9% 100% 3.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 68.0%
66
71.2%
289
77.0%
211
76.9%
113
73.5%
679
No 29.9%
29
27.8%
113
20.4%
56
20.4%
30
24.7%
228
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
2
1.0%
4
2.6%
7
2.7%
4
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
406
100.0%
274
100.0%
147

924


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 84.4%
27
84.1%
74
73.9%
218
71.4%
170
70.4%
197
73.5%
686
No 9.4%
3
12.5%
11
24.1%
71
28.2%
67
27.5%
77
24.5%
229
Don't know/No answer 6.3%
2
3.4%
3
2.0%
6
0.4%
1
2.1%
6
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
295
100.0%
238
100.0%
280

933


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 71.5%
274
74.9%
414
73.5%
688
No 25.6%
98
23.9%
132
24.6%
230
Don't know/No answer 2.9%
11
1.3%
7
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
553

936


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 74.7%
218
76.6%
229
71.6%
166
62.3%
33
73.7%
646
No 24.7%
72
22.4%
67
26.7%
62
32.1%
17
24.9%
218
Don't know/No answer 0.7%
2
1.0%
3
1.7%
4
5.7%
3
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
299
100.0%
232
100.0%
53

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 75.8%
561
73.2%
90
100.0%
6
45.6%
26
73.8%
683
No 22.6%
167
25.2%
31
0.0%
0
49.1%
28
24.4%
226
Don't know/No answer 1.6%
12
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
5.3%
3
1.8%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
740
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

926


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 86.7%
293
74.1%
203
51.9%
56
33.3%
2
71.8%
102
45.0%
27
73.6%
683
No 12.1%
41
24.5%
67
46.3%
50
66.7%
4
23.2%
33
53.3%
32
24.5%
227
Don't know/No answer 1.2%
4
1.5%
4
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.9%
7
1.7%
1
1.9%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
274
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

928