Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


HANGREAR

Does anything hang from your rear-view mirror?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 166 18.3% 18.3% -2.11
No 742 81.7% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
46
19.4%
78
11.7%
31
7.4%
10
18.4%
165
No 51.1%
48
80.6%
324
88.3%
234
92.6%
125
81.6%
731
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
402
100.0%
265
100.0%
135

896


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
4
21.8%
17
19.3%
56
23.8%
56
12.0%
33
18.3%
166
No 84.6%
22
78.2%
61
80.7%
234
76.2%
179
88.0%
243
81.7%
739
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
78
100.0%
290
100.0%
235
100.0%
276

905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
51
21.6%
115
18.3%
166
No 86.4%
324
78.4%
418
81.7%
742
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
533

908


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 15.0%
43
21.5%
62
15.6%
35
21.6%
11
17.7%
151
No 85.0%
243
78.5%
227
84.4%
190
78.4%
40
82.3%
700
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
289
100.0%
225
100.0%
51

851


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 15.9%
115
35.0%
41
0.0%
0
18.5%
10
18.5%
166
No 84.1%
608
65.0%
76
100.0%
5
81.5%
44
81.5%
733
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
117
100.0%
5
100.0%
54

899


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 18.8%
61
14.8%
40
22.9%
24
0.0%
0
21.9%
30
17.2%
10
18.3%
165
No 81.2%
263
85.2%
230
77.1%
81
100.0%
6
78.1%
107
82.8%
48
81.7%
735
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
270
100.0%
105
100.0%
6
100.0%
137
100.0%
58

900