Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


PULLOVER

Do you pull over for funerals?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Depends
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 800 88.1% 88.1% -.34
No 59 6.5% 94.6% 1.51
Depends 41 4.5% 99.1% 3.36
Don't know/No answer 8 .9% 100% 5.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 85.1%
80
86.8%
349
88.7%
235
92.6%
125
88.1%
789
No 10.6%
10
8.0%
32
5.3%
14
2.2%
3
6.6%
59
Depends 2.1%
2
4.7%
19
5.7%
15
3.0%
4
4.5%
40
Don't know/No answer 2.1%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
2.2%
3
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
94
100.0%
402
100.0%
265
100.0%
135

896


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 92.3%
24
91.0%
71
90.7%
263
88.5%
208
83.7%
231
88.1%
797
No 0.0%
0
5.1%
4
4.5%
13
5.5%
13
10.5%
29
6.5%
59
Depends 0.0%
0
2.6%
2
4.8%
14
3.8%
9
5.8%
16
4.5%
41
Don't know/No answer 7.7%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
78
100.0%
290
100.0%
235
100.0%
276

905


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 84.0%
315
91.0%
485
88.1%
800
No 8.8%
33
4.9%
26
6.5%
59
Depends 6.7%
25
3.0%
16
4.5%
41
Don't know/No answer 0.5%
2
1.1%
6
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
375
100.0%
533

908


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 84.3%
241
93.1%
269
86.2%
194
90.2%
46
88.1%
750
No 8.4%
24
3.8%
11
7.6%
17
7.8%
4
6.6%
56
Depends 5.6%
16
2.4%
7
6.2%
14
2.0%
1
4.5%
38
Don't know/No answer 1.7%
5
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
289
100.0%
225
100.0%
51

851


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 87.6%
633
93.2%
109
80.0%
4
87.0%
47
88.2%
793
No 7.1%
51
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
7.4%
4
6.5%
58
Depends 4.6%
33
3.4%
4
20.0%
1
3.7%
2
4.4%
40
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
6
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
117
100.0%
5
100.0%
54

899


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 92.9%
301
87.0%
235
83.8%
88
83.3%
5
88.3%
121
74.1%
43
88.1%
793
No 3.4%
11
8.1%
22
10.5%
11
16.7%
1
5.8%
8
10.3%
6
6.6%
59
Depends 3.1%
10
4.4%
12
3.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.4%
6
13.8%
8
4.4%
40
Don't know/No answer 0.6%
2
0.4%
1
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.7%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
270
100.0%
105
100.0%
6
100.0%
137
100.0%
58

900