Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


CALLBACK

The Atlanta Journal Constitution newspaper cosponsors this poll and will feature some articles based on the results. Sometimes their reporters like to call back some of the people we've talked with to interview them for a story in the newspaper. If you agree to be called back by a reporter and one does call you, some of your opinions may appear in the article. Knowing this, may a reporter call you back to interview you for a newspaper article?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 585 62.4% 62.4% -.74
No 323 34.4% 96.8% 1.07
No answer 30 3.2% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes 63.9%
62
66.1%
269
62.2%
171
53.7%
79
62.7%
581
No 32.0%
31
32.7%
133
33.5%
92
40.8%
60
34.1%
316
No answer 4.1%
4
1.2%
5
4.4%
12
5.4%
8
3.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes 46.9%
15
51.1%
45
61.5%
182
65.1%
155
66.9%
188
62.6%
585
No 53.1%
17
40.9%
36
34.1%
101
32.8%
78
31.3%
88
34.2%
320
No answer 0.0%
0
8.0%
7
4.4%
13
2.1%
5
1.8%
5
3.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 69.5%
267
57.4%
318
62.4%
585
No 28.6%
110
38.4%
213
34.4%
323
No answer 1.8%
7
4.2%
23
3.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes 62.7%
183
63.0%
189
63.9%
149
69.8%
37
63.6%
558
No 34.9%
102
33.7%
101
35.2%
82
24.5%
13
33.9%
298
No answer 2.4%
7
3.3%
10
0.9%
2
5.7%
3
2.5%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes 61.9%
459
65.9%
81
66.7%
4
59.6%
34
62.3%
578
No 35.0%
260
30.1%
37
33.3%
2
36.8%
21
34.5%
320
No answer 3.1%
23
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
2
3.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes 64.2%
217
63.8%
176
60.2%
65
33.3%
2
57.0%
81
65.0%
39
62.4%
580
No 32.5%
110
34.4%
95
38.0%
41
66.7%
4
35.2%
50
33.3%
20
34.4%
320
No answer 3.3%
11
1.8%
5
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
7.7%
11
1.7%
1
3.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930