Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GOODINT

Respondent be good to interview?
  1) Yes, good to interview
  2) No, not good to interview

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, good to interview 457 78.1% 78.1% -.53
No, not good to interview 128 21.9% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Yes, good to interview 66.1%
41
82.9%
223
76.6%
131
74.7%
59
78.1%
454
No, not good to interview 33.9%
21
17.1%
46
23.4%
40
25.3%
20
21.9%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
269
100.0%
171
100.0%
79

581


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Yes, good to interview 40.0%
6
53.3%
24
72.0%
131
81.9%
127
89.9%
169
78.1%
457
No, not good to interview 60.0%
9
46.7%
21
28.0%
51
18.1%
28
10.1%
19
21.9%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
15
100.0%
45
100.0%
182
100.0%
155
100.0%
188

585


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, good to interview 82.0%
219
74.8%
238
78.1%
457
No, not good to interview 18.0%
48
25.2%
80
21.9%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
318

585


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Yes, good to interview 78.7%
144
79.4%
150
81.2%
121
73.0%
27
79.2%
442
No, not good to interview 21.3%
39
20.6%
39
18.8%
28
27.0%
10
20.8%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
189
100.0%
149
100.0%
37

558


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Yes, good to interview 78.9%
362
74.1%
60
75.0%
3
82.4%
28
78.4%
453
No, not good to interview 21.1%
97
25.9%
21
25.0%
1
17.6%
6
21.6%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
81
100.0%
4
100.0%
34

578


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Yes, good to interview 76.0%
165
79.5%
140
80.0%
52
100.0%
2
76.5%
62
79.5%
31
77.9%
452
No, not good to interview 24.0%
52
20.5%
36
20.0%
13
0.0%
0
23.5%
19
20.5%
8
22.1%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
176
100.0%
65
100.0%
2
100.0%
81
100.0%
39

580