Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GENDER

Respondent's sex
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Male 384 40.9% 40.9% -1.2
Female 554 59.1% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Male 42.3%
41
42.0%
171
42.2%
116
36.1%
53
41.1%
381
Female 57.7%
56
58.0%
236
57.8%
159
63.9%
94
58.9%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Male 25.0%
8
33.0%
29
38.2%
113
37.8%
90
50.9%
143
41.0%
383
Female 75.0%
24
67.0%
59
61.8%
183
62.2%
148
49.1%
138
59.0%
552
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Male 100.0%
384
0.0%
0
40.9%
384
Female 0.0%
0
100.0%
554
59.1%
554
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Male 46.6%
136
34.3%
103
48.1%
112
34.0%
18
42.0%
369
Female 53.4%
156
65.7%
197
51.9%
121
66.0%
35
58.0%
509
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Male 42.0%
312
33.3%
41
33.3%
2
45.6%
26
41.1%
381
Female 58.0%
430
66.7%
82
66.7%
4
54.4%
31
58.9%
547
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Male 38.5%
130
43.5%
120
36.1%
39
50.0%
3
37.3%
53
56.7%
34
40.8%
379
Female 61.5%
208
56.5%
156
63.9%
69
50.0%
3
62.7%
89
43.3%
26
59.2%
551
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930