Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


ACCENTS

Respondent's accent
  1) Strong Southern accent
  2) Detectable Southern accent, but not strong
  3) No Southern accent

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong Southern accent 287 30.6% 30.6% -1.27
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 378 40.3% 70.9% .02
No Southern accent 273 29.1% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 26.8%
26
23.6%
96
34.5%
95
44.9%
66
30.6%
283
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 38.1%
37
43.2%
176
42.9%
118
29.9%
44
40.5%
375
No Southern accent 35.1%
34
33.2%
135
22.5%
62
25.2%
37
28.9%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 46.9%
15
54.5%
48
38.2%
113
27.3%
65
15.7%
44
30.5%
285
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 37.5%
12
28.4%
25
38.2%
113
39.5%
94
47.7%
134
40.4%
378
No Southern accent 15.6%
5
17.0%
15
23.6%
70
33.2%
79
36.7%
103
29.1%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 29.7%
114
31.2%
173
30.6%
287
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 37.8%
145
42.1%
233
40.3%
378
No Southern accent 32.6%
125
26.7%
148
29.1%
273
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 28.8%
84
34.7%
104
26.6%
62
30.2%
16
30.3%
266
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 40.4%
118
40.7%
122
41.2%
96
39.6%
21
40.7%
357
No Southern accent 30.8%
90
24.7%
74
32.2%
75
30.2%
16
29.0%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 34.0%
252
22.8%
28
16.7%
1
5.3%
3
30.6%
284
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 39.6%
294
48.0%
59
66.7%
4
33.3%
19
40.5%
376
No Southern accent 26.4%
196
29.3%
36
16.7%
1
61.4%
35
28.9%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Strong Southern accent 40.8%
138
26.1%
72
14.8%
16
0.0%
0
34.5%
49
18.3%
11
30.8%
286
Detectable Southern accent, but not strong 44.4%
150
44.9%
124
36.1%
39
33.3%
2
28.2%
40
33.3%
20
40.3%
375
No Southern accent 14.8%
50
29.0%
80
49.1%
53
66.7%
4
37.3%
53
48.3%
29
28.9%
269
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930