Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


GRADE

Educational attainment
  1) Less than grade 9
  2) 9th to 11th grade
  3) High school graduate
  4) Some college
  5) College graduate or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than grade 9 32 3.4% 3.4% -2.45
9th to 11th grade 88 9.4% 12.8% -1.54
High school graduate 296 31.7% 44.5% -.63
Some college 238 25.5% 69.9% .28
College graduate or more 281 30.1% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Less than grade 9 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
3.6%
10
14.5%
21
3.5%
32
9th to 11th grade 11.3%
11
4.9%
20
9.5%
26
20.7%
30
9.4%
87
High school graduate 34.0%
33
32.8%
133
31.3%
86
28.3%
41
31.7%
293
Some college 38.1%
37
25.6%
104
21.5%
59
22.8%
33
25.2%
233
College graduate or more 16.5%
16
36.5%
148
34.2%
94
13.8%
20
30.1%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
406
100.0%
275
100.0%
145

923


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Less than grade 9 100.0%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
32
9th to 11th grade 0.0%
0
100.0%
88
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.4%
88
High school graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
296
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
31.7%
296
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
238
0.0%
0
25.5%
238
College graduate or more 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
281
30.1%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than grade 9 2.1%
8
4.3%
24
3.4%
32
9th to 11th grade 7.6%
29
10.7%
59
9.4%
88
High school graduate 29.5%
113
33.2%
183
31.7%
296
Some college 23.5%
90
26.8%
148
25.5%
238
College graduate or more 37.3%
143
25.0%
138
30.1%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
383
100.0%
552

935


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Less than grade 9 2.4%
7
5.0%
15
1.3%
3
1.9%
1
3.0%
26
9th to 11th grade 7.2%
21
8.7%
26
9.5%
22
9.4%
5
8.4%
74
High school graduate 28.8%
84
35.0%
105
30.3%
70
30.2%
16
31.4%
275
Some college 25.7%
75
25.7%
77
26.4%
61
26.4%
14
25.9%
227
College graduate or more 36.0%
105
25.7%
77
32.5%
75
32.1%
17
31.3%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
231
100.0%
53

876


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Less than grade 9 3.4%
25
1.6%
2
16.7%
1
5.3%
3
3.4%
31
9th to 11th grade 9.3%
69
9.8%
12
0.0%
0
8.8%
5
9.3%
86
High school graduate 31.1%
230
35.8%
44
16.7%
1
31.6%
18
31.7%
293
Some college 24.5%
181
32.5%
40
16.7%
1
24.6%
14
25.5%
236
College graduate or more 31.7%
234
20.3%
25
50.0%
3
29.8%
17
30.2%
279
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

925


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Less than grade 9 4.2%
14
4.0%
11
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
32
9th to 11th grade 15.5%
52
3.6%
10
6.5%
7
0.0%
0
10.6%
15
6.7%
4
9.5%
88
High school graduate 33.3%
112
26.2%
72
38.9%
42
16.7%
1
33.1%
47
31.7%
19
31.6%
293
Some college 24.7%
83
24.7%
68
24.1%
26
33.3%
2
29.6%
42
25.0%
15
25.5%
236
College graduate or more 22.3%
75
41.5%
114
28.7%
31
50.0%
3
23.2%
33
36.7%
22
30.0%
278
TOTAL 100.0%
336
100.0%
275
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

927