Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


SOUAMER

What means more to you: being a Southerner, or being an American?
  1) Southerner means more
  2) American means more
  3) Depends (vol)
  4) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Southerner means more 43 6.3% 6.3% -1.98
American means more 591 85.9% 92.2% -.12
Depends (vol) 19 2.8% 94.9% 1.73
Don't know/No answer 35 5.1% 100% 3.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Southerner means more 7.6%
5
7.6%
22
4.7%
10
5.3%
6
6.3%
43
American means more 78.8%
52
87.2%
252
86.3%
182
85.8%
97
85.9%
583
Depends (vol) 1.5%
1
1.4%
4
4.3%
9
4.4%
5
2.8%
19
Don't know/No answer 12.1%
8
3.8%
11
4.7%
10
4.4%
5
5.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
289
100.0%
211
100.0%
113

679


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Southerner means more 3.7%
1
2.7%
2
6.4%
14
6.5%
11
7.6%
15
6.3%
43
American means more 88.9%
24
85.1%
63
84.9%
185
85.9%
146
87.3%
172
86.0%
590
Depends (vol) 7.4%
2
5.4%
4
3.7%
8
1.8%
3
1.0%
2
2.8%
19
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
6.8%
5
5.0%
11
5.9%
10
4.1%
8
5.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
27
100.0%
74
100.0%
218
100.0%
170
100.0%
197

686


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Southerner means more 9.9%
27
3.9%
16
6.3%
43
American means more 78.5%
215
90.8%
376
85.9%
591
Depends (vol) 4.0%
11
1.9%
8
2.8%
19
Don't know/No answer 7.7%
21
3.4%
14
5.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
414

688


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Southerner means more 9.2%
20
4.4%
10
5.4%
9
9.1%
3
6.5%
42
American means more 83.5%
182
90.0%
206
86.1%
143
69.7%
23
85.8%
554
Depends (vol) 1.4%
3
2.2%
5
4.2%
7
9.1%
3
2.8%
18
Don't know/No answer 6.0%
13
3.5%
8
4.2%
7
12.1%
4
5.0%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
229
100.0%
166
100.0%
33

646


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Southerner means more 7.5%
42
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
43
American means more 85.4%
479
86.7%
78
100.0%
6
92.3%
24
85.9%
587
Depends (vol) 3.0%
17
2.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
19
Don't know/No answer 4.1%
23
10.0%
9
0.0%
0
7.7%
2
5.0%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
90
100.0%
6
100.0%
26

683


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Southerner means more 4.8%
14
8.4%
17
7.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
18.5%
5
6.1%
42
American means more 87.0%
255
84.7%
172
83.9%
47
100.0%
2
89.2%
91
74.1%
20
85.9%
587
Depends (vol) 3.1%
9
2.0%
4
7.1%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.0%
0
2.8%
19
Don't know/No answer 5.1%
15
4.9%
10
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
6.9%
7
7.4%
2
5.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
293
100.0%
203
100.0%
56
100.0%
2
100.0%
102
100.0%
27

683