Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


FAITH

Religious preference recode
  1) Mainline Protestant
  2) Other Protestant
  3) Catholic
  4) Jewish
  5) Other
  6) None
  7) Don't know/No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Mainline Protestant 587 62.6% 62.6% -.69
Other Protestant 27 2.9% 65.5% -.14
Catholic 108 11.5% 77% .41
Jewish 6 .6% 77.6% .96
Other 142 15.1% 92.8% 1.51
None 60 6.4% 99.1% 2.06
Don't know/No answer 8 .9% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 53.6%
52
59.2%
241
65.8%
181
71.4%
105
62.5%
579
Other Protestant 2.1%
2
3.2%
13
2.2%
6
4.1%
6
2.9%
27
Catholic 17.5%
17
14.0%
57
8.7%
24
6.8%
10
11.7%
108
Jewish 1.0%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
1.4%
2
0.6%
6
Other 20.6%
20
14.7%
60
14.9%
41
12.2%
18
15.0%
139
None 5.2%
5
7.1%
29
7.3%
20
3.4%
5
6.4%
59
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 78.1%
25
68.2%
60
57.8%
171
61.3%
146
64.8%
182
62.5%
584
Other Protestant 0.0%
0
2.3%
2
4.4%
13
2.1%
5
2.5%
7
2.9%
27
Catholic 6.3%
2
8.0%
7
14.2%
42
10.9%
26
11.0%
31
11.6%
108
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.8%
2
1.1%
3
0.6%
6
Other 15.6%
5
17.0%
15
15.9%
47
17.6%
42
11.7%
33
15.2%
142
None 0.0%
0
4.5%
4
6.4%
19
6.3%
15
7.8%
22
6.4%
60
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.8%
2
1.1%
3
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 61.2%
235
63.5%
352
62.6%
587
Other Protestant 3.9%
15
2.2%
12
2.9%
27
Catholic 10.2%
39
12.5%
69
11.5%
108
Jewish 0.8%
3
0.5%
3
0.6%
6
Other 13.8%
53
16.1%
89
15.1%
142
None 8.9%
34
4.7%
26
6.4%
60
Don't know/No answer 1.3%
5
0.5%
3
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 63.7%
186
68.7%
206
59.2%
138
56.6%
30
63.8%
560
Other Protestant 3.4%
10
1.7%
5
3.9%
9
3.8%
2
3.0%
26
Catholic 11.3%
33
13.3%
40
12.0%
28
3.8%
2
11.7%
103
Jewish 0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Other 14.7%
43
10.7%
32
15.5%
36
18.9%
10
13.8%
121
None 5.1%
15
4.0%
12
8.6%
20
15.1%
8
6.3%
55
Don't know/No answer 1.4%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
0.8%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 62.5%
464
75.6%
93
83.3%
5
36.8%
21
62.8%
583
Other Protestant 3.2%
24
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.8%
1
2.9%
27
Catholic 10.9%
81
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
36.8%
21
11.4%
106
Jewish 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Other 15.0%
111
15.4%
19
0.0%
0
19.3%
11
15.2%
141
None 6.7%
50
4.1%
5
16.7%
1
5.3%
3
6.4%
59
Don't know/No answer 0.8%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
Mainline Protestant 100.0%
338
90.2%
249
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
63.1%
587
Other Protestant 0.0%
0
9.8%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
27
Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
108
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.6%
108
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
142
0.0%
0
15.3%
142
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
60
6.5%
60
Don't know/No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930