Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


RACE

Respondent's race
  1) White
  2) Black/African-American
  3) Native American/Indian
  4) Other
  5) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 742 79.1% 79.1% -.43
Black/African-American 123 13.1% 92.2% .73
Native American/Indian 6 .6% 92.9% 1.9
Other 57 6.1% 98.9% 3.06
No answer 10 1.1% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
White 68.0%
66
76.9%
313
83.3%
229
86.4%
127
79.4%
735
Black/African-American 24.7%
24
14.5%
59
9.1%
25
6.8%
10
12.7%
118
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.5%
4
0.7%
1
0.6%
6
Other 5.2%
5
7.6%
31
5.5%
15
4.1%
6
6.2%
57
No answer 2.1%
2
0.7%
3
0.7%
2
2.0%
3
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
White 78.1%
25
78.4%
69
77.7%
230
76.1%
181
83.3%
234
79.0%
739
Black/African-American 6.3%
2
13.6%
12
14.9%
44
16.8%
40
8.9%
25
13.2%
123
Native American/Indian 3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
1.1%
3
0.6%
6
Other 9.4%
3
5.7%
5
6.1%
18
5.9%
14
6.0%
17
6.1%
57
No answer 3.1%
1
2.3%
2
1.0%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
2
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 81.3%
312
77.6%
430
79.1%
742
Black/African-American 10.7%
41
14.8%
82
13.1%
123
Native American/Indian 0.5%
2
0.7%
4
0.6%
6
Other 6.8%
26
5.6%
31
6.1%
57
No answer 0.8%
3
1.3%
7
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
White 89.7%
262
67.3%
202
83.3%
194
75.5%
40
79.5%
698
Black/African-American 3.8%
11
24.7%
74
9.9%
23
7.5%
4
12.8%
112
Native American/Indian 0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Other 5.5%
16
6.3%
19
5.6%
13
9.4%
5
6.0%
53
No answer 0.7%
2
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
7.5%
4
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
White 100.0%
742
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
80.0%
742
Black/African-American 0.0%
0
100.0%
123
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
123
Native American/Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.6%
6
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
57
6.1%
57
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
White 74.0%
250
86.2%
238
75.0%
81
100.0%
6
78.2%
111
83.3%
50
79.1%
736
Black/African-American 21.9%
74
7.6%
21
3.7%
4
0.0%
0
13.4%
19
8.3%
5
13.2%
123
Native American/Indian 0.6%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
1
0.6%
6
Other 2.4%
8
5.1%
14
19.4%
21
0.0%
0
7.7%
11
5.0%
3
6.1%
57
No answer 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930