Southern Focus Poll, South Survey, Fall 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Southern Focus Polls > Analysis


INTRACE

Race of interviewer
  1) White
  2) Black/African-American

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 897 95.6% 95.6% -.21
Black/African-American 41 4.4% 100% 4.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18 to 24 25 to 44 45 to 64 65 or older TOTAL
White 97.9%
95
95.6%
389
95.6%
263
95.2%
140
95.8%
887
Black/African-American 2.1%
2
4.4%
18
4.4%
12
4.8%
7
4.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
407
100.0%
275
100.0%
147

926


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than grade 9 9th to 11th grade High school graduate Some college College graduate or more TOTAL
White 96.9%
31
93.2%
82
97.0%
287
96.2%
229
94.7%
266
95.7%
895
Black/African-American 3.1%
1
6.8%
6
3.0%
9
3.8%
9
5.3%
15
4.3%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
32
100.0%
88
100.0%
296
100.0%
238
100.0%
281

935


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
White 95.3%
366
95.8%
531
95.6%
897
Black/African-American 4.7%
18
4.2%
23
4.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
384
100.0%
554

938


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Republican Democrat Independent Other party TOTAL
White 95.9%
280
95.0%
285
96.6%
225
92.5%
49
95.6%
839
Black/African-American 4.1%
12
5.0%
15
3.4%
8
7.5%
4
4.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
292
100.0%
300
100.0%
233
100.0%
53

878


Race (I-RACE)

White Black/African-American Native American/Indian Other TOTAL
White 96.1%
713
93.5%
115
100.0%
6
93.0%
53
95.6%
887
Black/African-American 3.9%
29
6.5%
8
0.0%
0
7.0%
4
4.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
123
100.0%
6
100.0%
57

928


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Baptist Other Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None TOTAL
White 95.3%
322
94.9%
262
98.1%
106
100.0%
6
95.8%
136
95.0%
57
95.6%
889
Black/African-American 4.7%
16
5.1%
14
1.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
6
5.0%
3
4.4%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
338
100.0%
276
100.0%
108
100.0%
6
100.0%
142
100.0%
60

930